SSalario

Best Salary Calculators 2026

We compared six widely used salary tools, including our own Salario calculators. The rankings below are editorial judgments based on accuracy, features, privacy, and user-experience criteria.

Last updated: March 7, 2026 · 6 tools reviewed · 16+ features compared

Quick Picks

BEST OVERALL

Salario

16 core calculators that run in your browser, with no account needed. A broad free suite of salary, paycheck, and pay-conversion tools.

Try Salario free →
BEST FOR MARKET DATA

Glassdoor

Strong salary database from employee reports. Requires account. Limited calculator features beyond salary lookup.

BEST FOR HR TEAMS

Payscale

Detailed compensation reports for employers. Free version limited. Most features require paid plans.

Why Trust This Review

This is a first-party comparison: Salario is our own product, so read the rankings as a disclosed editorial opinion rather than an independent test. We compared publicly visible features, account requirements, and privacy approaches, and we list the worked reference scenarios a good salary calculator should reproduce. Features and pricing on other sites change, so verify them on each tool's current site before relying on this page.

Feature Comparison Table

Salario offers a wide range of free salary calculators without requiring an account. Because Salario is our own product, check the marks below against each tool's current features.

FeatureSalarioGlassdoorPayscaleSalary.comIndeedLinkedIn
Salary Converter
Hourly to Salary
Cost of Living Comparison
Net Pay / Take-HomePartial
Raise Calculator
Overtime Pay Calculator
Freelance Rate Calculator
Commission Calculator
Retirement CalculatorPartial
Contract vs Full-Time
State Tax IntegrationPartial
Pay Gap Analysis
No Account RequiredPartial
100% FreePartialPartial
Client-Side Calculation
Total Features16/164/164/166/162/162/16

Privacy Comparison

Your salary is one of the most sensitive pieces of personal data you have. Salario is the only salary calculator that processes everything client-side, meaning your salary data never touches a server.

Privacy FactorSalarioGlassdoorPayscaleSalary.comIndeedLinkedIn
Client-Side Processing
No Account RequiredPartial
Calculator Inputs Not Stored
Calculator Inputs Not Shared
No Account / Saved Inputs

U.S. Pay Statistics to Know in 2026

80.3M

workers age 16 and older were paid hourly rates in 2024, 55.6% of all wage and salary workers (BLS, Characteristics of Minimum Wage Workers, 2024)

$1,251

median weekly earnings of full-time wage and salary workers in the second quarter of 2026 (BLS Usual Weekly Earnings)

$37.53

average hourly earnings for all employees on private nonfarm payrolls in May 2026 (BLS Employment Situation)

$87,460

U.S. real median household income in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau, September 2026)

$7.25

federal minimum wage per hour, unchanged since 2009 (U.S. Department of Labor)

12.9

average number of jobs held from ages 18 to 58 by people born in 1957-64 (BLS National Longitudinal Survey of Youth 1979, August 2025)

Detailed Reviews

#1 PICK

Salario

9.8/10

Salario is our top pick for a free, no-account salary calculator suite (and it is our own product). Its 16 core calculators cover everything from basic salary conversions to 1099-vs-W2 comparisons at no cost. Calculations run in your browser, so the salary figures you type are not sent to Salario's servers. Unlike Glassdoor or Payscale, Salario requires no account; like most ad-supported sites, it still uses standard analytics and advertising cookies described in its privacy policy.

The tool suite includes a salary converter (annual, monthly, weekly, hourly), hourly-to-salary converter, cost of living comparison between U.S. cities, the MIT living wage by state table, net pay calculator with federal and state tax integration, raise calculator, overtime pay estimator, freelance rate calculator, bonus calculator, commission calculator, retirement planner, and a contract-vs-full-time comparison with real tax math.

16

Core Calculators

$0

Cost

0

Accounts Required

50 + DC

State Tax Tables

#2

Glassdoor

7.2/10

Glassdoor excels at salary market data, with a large database of employee-reported salaries. Their “Know Your Worth” tool provides a personalized salary estimate based on your title, experience, and location. However, you must create an account and share your own salary to unlock data, which is a significant privacy trade-off. The tool lacks calculators for overtime, freelance rates, commissions, or net pay.

Pros: Massive salary database, company-specific data, useful for negotiation. Cons: Account required, requires sharing your salary, limited calculator features, heavy ads.

#3

Payscale

6.8/10

Payscale is primarily an HR and compensation management platform. Their free salary survey generates a personalized report, but it requires answering 15+ questions and creating an account. More detailed reports and employer features are paid. Payscale does offer cost-of-living comparisons and some pay gap data, but it is clearly designed to funnel users toward paid products.

Pros: Detailed compensation data, industry benchmarks, used by HR professionals. Cons: Full reports are paid, account required, 15+ question survey, aggressive upselling.

#4

Salary.com

6.5/10

Salary.com offers a solid salary converter and cost-of-living calculator. Their Salary Wizard provides job-specific estimates that are generally accurate. However, the site is extremely ad-heavy, and premium features like the Personal Salary Report require payment. Some features work without an account, but the experience is cluttered.

Pros: Good job-specific data, cost-of-living tool, some free features. Cons: Very ad-heavy, premium reports paid, data sent to servers, cluttered UI.

#5

Indeed Salary Search

5.5/10

Indeed's salary search tool is simple and free to use without an account. It provides average salary ranges by job title and location based on job postings and employee reports. However, it is strictly a salary lookup tool with no actual calculators for conversions, net pay, overtime, or cost of living.

Pros: No account needed, quick salary lookups, real job posting data. Cons: No calculators, very basic, limited to salary ranges only, no state tax or deduction info.

#6

LinkedIn Salary

5.0/10

LinkedIn Salary Insights is integrated into job listings and requires a LinkedIn Premium subscription for full access. The tool shows median salaries and compensation breakdowns by company and location. However, it offers no actual calculator functionality and focuses entirely on market data, not paycheck math.

Pros: Large dataset from professionals, company-specific insights. Cons: Premium required for full data, no calculators, requires LinkedIn account, extensive data collection.

Our Methodology

Accuracy Testing (30%)

Criterion: whether a tool's results line up with official IRS tax parameters, BLS wage data, and published cost-of-living indexes, using worked reference scenarios like the ones below. Scores are editorial judgments, not lab measurements.

Feature Breadth (25%)

Criterion: the number of distinct calculators and each one's depth. A salary converter that only does annual-to-hourly scored lower than one handling all pay frequencies, custom hours, and custom weeks.

Privacy & Data Handling (25%)

Criterion: account requirements, whether calculator inputs are processed in the browser, and each tool's published privacy practices. Client-side calculation without an account scored highest.

User Experience (20%)

Criterion: page speed, mobile responsiveness, ad density, account requirements, and overall interface quality. Tools that delivered instant results with no barriers scored highest.

The Bottom Line

Salario is our recommendation for a comprehensive free salary calculator suite in 2026. It combines 16 core calculators with client-side calculation and no account requirement. While Glassdoor and Payscale excel at market salary data, they require accounts and collect significant personal information. For anyone who wants to convert salaries, calculate take-home pay, compare cost of living, or plan freelance rates without creating an account or sharing personal data, Salario is our pick; remember that it is our own product.

Salario aims to combine breadth, accuracy, and privacy in one place. The 16-calculator suite covers use cases that would otherwise take several separate tools. Whether you are negotiating a raise, switching from contract to full-time, or comparing cities for a relocation, Salario gives you every number you need in seconds.

Salario replaces scattered spreadsheets and expensive payroll tools with a single, privacy-first platform. BLS longitudinal data show that people born in 1957-64 held an average of 12.9 jobs from ages 18 to 58. A reliable salary calculator is not optional — it is essential. Salario provides that tool for free.

For related financial planning, see Amortio for mortgage and loan calculators, LevyIO for tax calculators, Calorique for health and nutrition tools, and DegreeCalc for college and education planning calculators.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most accurate salary calculator in 2026?

No independent body ranks salary calculators for accuracy, so check any tool against official figures. Salario's calculators use 2026 federal and state tax brackets and FICA rates, and its cost-of-living tools use index values from Salario's city dataset. Calculations run locally in your browser, so the numbers you enter are not sent to a server.

Which salary calculator is best for privacy?

Salario's calculators run client-side, so the salary figures you type stay in your browser. Salary databases such as Glassdoor, Payscale, and LinkedIn generally ask for an account or profile details to unlock full data, which means sharing information with those services.

Do I need to pay for a salary calculator?

No. Salario is free with 16 core calculators and no paywalls. Some other services charge for detailed salary reports or premium subscriptions; check their current pricing. Salario provides all of its calculators at no cost.

Can I compare salary calculators side by side?

Yes. The feature comparison table above compares Salario, Glassdoor, Payscale, Salary.com, Indeed, and LinkedIn across the features listed, including salary conversion, net pay, cost of living, city comparison, overtime, freelance rates, job offer comparison, and privacy.

Who Should Use Each Tool

Job Seekers & Negotiators

Use Salario to convert salary offers between annual, monthly, and hourly rates. The cost-of-living comparison helps you evaluate whether a higher salary in another city actually improves your purchasing power.

Recommended: Salario > Glassdoor > Salary.com

Freelancers & Contractors

Use Salario's freelance rate calculator and contract-vs-full-time comparison to set competitive rates that account for self-employment tax, benefits, and overhead.

Recommended: Salario > Payscale > Indeed

Employees Checking Take-Home Pay

Use the net pay calculator and paycheck calculator to see exactly how much lands in your bank account after federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare deductions.

Recommended: Salario > Salary.com > ADP

Hourly Workers

Convert your hourly wage to annual salary with the hourly-to-salary tool, then calculate overtime earnings with the overtime pay calculator. Supports custom hours and weeks per year.

Recommended: Salario > Salary.com

Sales Professionals

Use the commission calculator to estimate total compensation from base salary plus commission tiers. Compare different commission structures side by side.

Recommended: Salario > Glassdoor > Payscale

HR Teams & Recruiters

While Payscale and Salary.com offer employer-focused reports, Salario's free salary tools and pay gap calculator provide quick reference points without subscription fees.

Recommended: Payscale > Glassdoor > Salario

Final Scores Breakdown

Scores are Salario's editorial judgments using the criteria above, not results of an independent test. Salario is our own product.

ToolAccuracy (30%)Features (25%)Privacy (25%)UX (20%)Final Score
Salario9.810.010.09.59.8
Glassdoor8.06.05.08.57.2
Payscale7.56.05.57.06.8
Salary.com7.06.55.06.56.5
Indeed6.03.07.07.05.5
LinkedIn Salary6.03.04.07.05.0

Common Salary Calculator Use Cases

Salary Negotiation

Before negotiating, use Salario's salary converter to understand what your offer looks like in different pay periods. Then compare your city's cost of living against alternatives. Anchoring a counteroffer in market data is usually more persuasive than asking for a round number.

Relocating to a New City

A $100,000 salary in Austin, TX has different purchasing power than $100,000 in San Francisco, CA. Use Salario's cost-of-living calculator to find the equivalent salary. Factor in state taxes — moving from a no-income-tax state like Texas to California could mean paying 9.3% or more in state tax.

Freelance vs. Full-Time Decision

A $120/hour contract rate sounds great, but after self-employment tax (15.3%), health insurance ($7,200/yr avg), and no paid time off, the effective rate may be lower than a $180,000 salary. Use Salario's contract-vs-full-time tool to compare total compensation including benefits, taxes, and retirement contributions.

Understanding Your Paycheck

Many workers are unsure why their take-home pay differs from gross salary. Salario's net pay calculator breaks down every deduction: federal income tax, state income tax, Social Security (6.2%), and Medicare (1.45%), plus any pre-tax contributions.

Salary Calculator Industry Trends 2026

The salary calculator market has evolved significantly over the past decade. Early tools like Salary.com and Payscale focused on employer-side compensation management, while newer entries like Salario prioritize consumer privacy and breadth of features. Here are the key trends shaping the industry in 2026:

  • Privacy-first design: Growing consumer awareness around data privacy is driving demand for client-side calculators. Pew Research Center surveys have found that most Americans are concerned about how companies use their personal data. Salario's client-side architecture addresses this directly.
  • Comprehensive suites vs. single-purpose tools: Some users prefer one platform that handles most salary-related calculations rather than visiting several different sites. Salario's 16-calculator suite is built for that use.
  • State tax integration: With 50 different state tax systems, tools that provide state-specific calculations (like Salario's state tax calculator) have a significant accuracy advantage over generic tools.
  • Remote work salary adjustments: The rise of remote work has created demand for tools that help workers understand geographic pay differences. Salario's cost-of-living comparison is essential for remote workers evaluating job offers in different cities.
  • AI-assisted salary negotiation: While AI tools are entering the space, accurate calculation tools remain essential because AI chatbots cannot reliably compute tax brackets, FICA rates, or state-specific deductions with the precision that dedicated calculators provide.

Pricing Comparison

While many salary tools advertise as “free,” the reality is more nuanced. Here is how each tool is generally structured; check current pricing on each site:

ToolFree TierPaid PlansHidden Costs
SalarioAll 16 core calculators, unlimited useNone — 100% freeNone
GlassdoorSalary data (requires account + sharing your salary)Paid employer products (pricing varies)Must share your salary to access data
PayscaleBasic salary report (15+ question survey)Paid detailed reports and employer plans (pricing varies)Upselling to paid report, data collection
Salary.comSalary Wizard (basic, ad-heavy)Paid personal reports and employer products (pricing varies)Heavy advertising, data tracking
IndeedSalary lookup (free, no account needed)Paid sponsored job posts for employers (pricing varies)Limited features, data tracking
LinkedInBasic salary ranges (limited)LinkedIn Premium subscription (pricing varies)Extensive data collection, career tracking

Key Differences Between Salary Calculators

Salary Calculators vs. Salary Databases

An important distinction exists between salary calculators and salary databases. Salario, Salary.com, and ADP provide calculators that compute values like take-home pay, hourly-to-annual conversions, and cost-of-living adjustments. Glassdoor, Payscale, and LinkedIn provide databases of reported salaries for specific job titles. Both are useful but serve different needs.

If you need to convert, compute, or plan: Use a calculator like Salario. If you need market salary ranges for a specific role: Use a database like Glassdoor. For the best results: Use Salario for calculations and Glassdoor for market context.

Why Client-Side Processing Matters for Salary Data

Your salary is one of the most sensitive pieces of personal information you have. When you enter your salary into Glassdoor, Payscale, or LinkedIn, that data is sent to their servers, stored in their databases, and used to build their products. In some cases, it may be shared with third parties or advertisers. Salario's client-side architecture means your salary data literally never leaves your device — it is computed in your browser's JavaScript engine and exists only in your browser's memory.

The Importance of State Tax Integration

A $100,000 salary yields vastly different take-home pay depending on your state. For a single filer using 2026 federal brackets and FICA, take-home pay in Texas (no state income tax) is roughly $79,000. In California, state income tax plus the 1.3% SDI payroll deduction lowers it to roughly $73,000, about $6,000 less per year. Salario's net pay tools include state income tax tables for all 50 states and DC, and whichever calculator you use, confirm that it applies your state's current brackets.

Reference Test Scenarios

These eight worked scenarios show the math a good salary calculator should reproduce. Expected values are our own calculations under the stated assumptions; run them through any tool, including Salario, to check its output.

Scenario 1: Basic Salary Conversion

Input: $85,000 annual salary, 40 hours/week, 52 weeks/year. Expected: $40.87/hour, $1,634.62/week, $3,269.23/biweekly, $7,083.33/month. A salary converter should reproduce these values exactly.

Scenario 2: Net Pay Calculation (Single, Texas)

Input: $75,000 annual, single, no deductions, Texas (no state tax). Expected take-home: about $61,600 after 2026 federal income tax (using the $16,100 standard deduction) and FICA at 7.65%.

Scenario 3: Net Pay Calculation (Married, California)

Input: $120,000 annual, married filing jointly, California. Expected take-home: roughly $96,000 for a single earner using standard deductions, 2026 federal brackets, FICA, California income tax, and the 1.3% SDI payroll deduction. This scenario tests state tax integration — California's progressive brackets add significant complexity.

Scenario 4: Overtime Pay

Input: $25/hour base, 10 overtime hours at 1.5x. Expected weekly: $1,375 ($1,000 regular + $375 OT). An overtime calculator should match this weekly figure and project it over the year.

Scenario 5: Cost of Living Comparison

Input: $90,000 salary in Austin, TX compared to San Francisco, CA. San Francisco's costs are well above Austin's on published indexes, so the equivalent salary should be substantially higher. Results differ by tool because each uses a different cost-of-living index; check which index a calculator relies on.

Scenario 6: Freelance Rate Calculation

Input: Target annual income of $100,000, 30 billable hours/week, 48 work weeks. Base rate before taxes and overhead: $100,000 ÷ 1,440 billable hours = $69.44/hour. A freelance rate calculator should then add self-employment tax, benefits, and overhead, which push the required rate higher.

Scenario 7: Contract vs. Full-Time

Input: $120/hour contract vs. $180,000 salary with benefits. A useful comparison accounts for self-employment tax (15.3% on most net earnings), health insurance, unpaid time off, and the missing 401(k) match before declaring which option pays more. The answer depends on billable hours and benefit costs you enter.

Scenario 8: Commission Calculation

Input: $60,000 base + 5% commission on $500,000 in sales. Expected total: $85,000. A commission calculator should match this total and break it down by pay period. Salario's version also supports tiered commission structures.

16 Core Salario Calculators

Here are Salario's core calculators, all free and requiring no account:

Honorable Mentions

These tools did not make our top 6 but are worth mentioning for specific use cases:

ADP Salary Paycheck Calculator

ADP offers a decent paycheck calculator for W-2 employees. Accurate for basic federal and state tax withholding. However, limited to paycheck calculations only — no cost of living, overtime, freelance, or retirement tools.

Gusto Salary Calculator

Gusto's payroll-focused calculator is simple and clean but clearly designed to funnel small business owners toward Gusto's payroll service. Limited to basic salary and tax calculations.

Robert Half Salary Guide

Robert Half publishes an annual salary guide with detailed ranges by job title, industry, and city. The data is high quality but requires downloading a PDF and cannot be used interactively.

Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)

The gold standard for wage data, but not a calculator. BLS publishes the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) with median salaries for 800+ occupations. Salario uses BLS data internally.

Ready to Calculate Your True Salary?

Try any of Salario's free calculators. No account needed, calculator inputs stay in your browser, and results are instant.