SSalario

Canva Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Canva employee salaries are estimated at $145,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $135,000 median pay and $208,000 average total compensation. Compare Canva employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Sydney, Australia location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$145,000

$12,083/mo

Total Compensation

$208,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

large company

Rating

4.4

★★★★★

Direct answer

Canva employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Canva employees is estimated at $145,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $135,000 and average total compensation of $208,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $85,000, senior roles average $225,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $159,500.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Canva average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Canva: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Canva average employee salary 2026$145,000 average base salaryCompare against the Design Technology peer average of $117,889.
Canva average compensation per employee$208,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Canva employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $159,500 | Product Manager: $152,250 | Operations Manager: $130,500Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Canva salary range 2025-2026$85,000 to $225,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Sydney, Australia cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Canva Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Canva employee salaries average $145,000 base pay and $208,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Design Technology, that puts Canva above the peer salary average of $117,889 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Design Technology peers

+23%

peer avg $117,889

Total comp position

+29%

peer avg $160,804

Role pay spread

$36,250

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+165%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCanva benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$145,000 average, $135,000 medianCompare the offer against the Design Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $20,300 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives30% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSydney, Australia headquarters, $12,083 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Canva Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Canva.

Entry$85,000
Mid$114,750
$115K
Senior$225,000
$225K
Lead/Principal$281,250
$281K
Director$348,750
$349K

Entry-level employees at Canva earn around $85,000, while directors can earn $348,750 or more.

Canva Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$159,500$181,830
Product Manager$152,250$173,565
Operations Manager$130,500$148,770
Marketing Manager$127,600$145,464
Data Analyst$123,250$140,505

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Canva Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
✅Equity
✅Vibe & Thrive allowance
🚚Relocation support
✅Learning budget
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Canva Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Canva.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Canva

$167,000

$13,917/month · $80.29/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $190,380

About Canva

Visual communication platform making design accessible to everyone with templates and drag-and-drop tools.

Headquarters

Sydney, Australia

Founded

2013

Industry

Design Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

5,000

Median Salary

$135,000

Hourly Rate

$69.71/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,083

Canva Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.4

★★★★★

Overall Rating

Overall4.4
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.5
Culture4.3

Methodology & Sources for Canva Salary Data

How we estimate Canva compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Canva-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Canva (founded 2013, 5K employees, headquartered in Sydney, Australia) is in the Design Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Canva, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Canva's Sydney, Australia pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Canva with other Design Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Canva compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Canva Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Canva in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Canva at $145,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $85,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $225,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $208,000. These are planning estimates, not official Canva pay bands.

What benefits does Canva offer?

Canva offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Equity, Vibe & Thrive allowance, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Canva?

The highest paying roles at Canva include Software Engineer ($159,500), Product Manager ($152,250), Operations Manager ($130,500). Executive-level positions can earn up to $345,000 or more annually.

How does Canva compare to other Design Technology companies?

Canva has an estimated 4.4/5.0 workplace rating and $145,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. It is a competitive employer in the Design Technology sector.

Is Canva a good company to work for?

Canva has an estimated 4.4/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Sydney, Australia and was founded in 2013.

What is the total compensation at Canva?

Salario estimates total compensation at Canva at $208,000 per year, which includes base salary ($145,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.