SSalario

Home Depot Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Home Depot employee salaries are estimated at $48,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $38,000 median pay and $55,000 average total compensation. Compare Home Depot employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Atlanta, GA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$48,000

$4,000/mo

Total Compensation

$55,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

475K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Home Depot employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Home Depot employees is estimated at $48,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $38,000 and average total compensation of $55,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $28,000, senior roles average $78,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $52,800.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Home Depot average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Home Depot: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Home Depot average employee salary 2026$48,000 average base salaryCompare against the Home Improvement Retail peer average of $118,106.
Home Depot average compensation per employee$55,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Home Depot employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $52,800 | Product Manager: $50,400 | Operations Manager: $43,200Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Home Depot salary range 2025-2026$28,000 to $78,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Atlanta, GA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Home Depot Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Home Depot employee salaries average $48,000 base pay and $55,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Home Improvement Retail, that puts Home Depot below the peer salary average of $118,106 by -59%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Home Improvement Retail peers

-59%

peer avg $118,106

Total comp position

-66%

peer avg $161,147

Role pay spread

$12,000

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+179%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaHome Depot benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$48,000 average, $38,000 medianCompare the offer against the Home Improvement Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target6% target, about $2,880 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives13% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAtlanta, GA headquarters, $4,000 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Home Depot Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Home Depot.

Entry$28,000
Mid$37,800
$38K
Senior$78,000
$78K
Lead/Principal$97,500
$98K
Director$120,900
$121K

Entry-level employees at Home Depot earn around $28,000, while directors can earn $120,900 or more.

Home Depot Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$52,800$55,968
Product Manager$50,400$53,424
Operations Manager$43,200$45,792
Marketing Manager$42,240$44,774
Data Analyst$40,800$43,248

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 6% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Home Depot Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Employee stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Merchandise discount
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~6% of base)

Home Depot Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Home Depot.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Home Depot

$55,000

$4,583/month · $26.44/hr

Est. total comp with 6% bonus: $58,300

About Home Depot

World's largest home improvement retailer with over 2,300 stores across North America.

Headquarters

Atlanta, GA

Founded

1978

Industry

Home Improvement Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

475,000

Median Salary

$38,000

Hourly Rate

$23.08/hr

Monthly Pay

$4,000

Home Depot Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Home Depot Salary Data

How we estimate Home Depot compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Home Depot-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Home Depot (founded 1978, 475K employees, headquartered in Atlanta, GA) is in the Home Improvement Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Home Depot, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Home Depot's Atlanta, GA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Home Depot with other Home Improvement Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Home Depot compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Home Depot Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Home Depot in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Home Depot at $48,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $28,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $78,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $55,000. These are planning estimates, not official Home Depot pay bands.

What benefits does Home Depot offer?

Home Depot offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Employee stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 6% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Home Depot?

The highest paying roles at Home Depot include Software Engineer ($52,800), Product Manager ($50,400), Operations Manager ($43,200). Executive-level positions can earn up to $210,000 or more annually.

How does Home Depot compare to other Home Improvement Retail companies?

Home Depot has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $48,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. It is a competitive employer in the Home Improvement Retail sector.

Is Home Depot a good company to work for?

Home Depot has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Atlanta, GA and was founded in 1978, employing 475K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Home Depot?

Salario estimates total compensation at Home Depot at $55,000 per year, which includes base salary ($48,000), bonuses (approximately 6% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.