SSalario

Honeywell Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Honeywell employee salaries are estimated at $123,917 average pay in 2025-2026, with $111,525 median pay and $185,876 average total compensation. Compare Honeywell employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Charlotte, NC location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$123,917

$10,326/mo

Total Compensation

$185,876

base + bonus + equity

Employees

99K

large company

Rating

3.3

★★★☆☆

Direct answer

Honeywell employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Honeywell employees is estimated at $123,917 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $111,525 and average total compensation of $185,876 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $74,350, senior roles average $185,876, and the highest listed role benchmark is Plant Manager at $143,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Honeywell average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Honeywell: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Honeywell average employee salary 2026$123,917 average base salaryCompare against the Manufacturing peer average of $94,215.
Honeywell average compensation per employee$185,876 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Honeywell employee salaries by rolePlant Manager: $143,000 | Manufacturing Engineer: $112,000 | Process Engineer: $108,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Honeywell salary range 2025-2026$74,350 to $185,876 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Charlotte, NC cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Honeywell Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Honeywell employee salaries average $123,917 base pay and $185,876 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Manufacturing, that puts Honeywell above the peer salary average of $94,215 by +32%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Manufacturing peers

+32%

peer avg $94,215

Total comp position

+48%

peer avg $125,215

Role pay spread

$41,000

Supply Chain Analyst to Plant Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaHoneywell benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$123,917 average, $111,525 medianCompare the offer against the Manufacturing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $17,348 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsCharlotte, NC headquarters, $10,326 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Honeywell Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Honeywell.

Entry$74,350
Mid$92,938
$93K
Senior$185,876
$186K
Lead/Principal$232,345
$232K
Director$288,108
$288K

Entry-level employees at Honeywell earn around $74,350, while directors can earn $288,108 or more.

Honeywell Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Plant Manager$143,000$163,020
Manufacturing Engineer$112,000$127,680
Process Engineer$108,000$123,120
Quality Engineer$105,000$119,700
Supply Chain Analyst$102,000$116,280

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus.

Honeywell Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 50%
💪Gym membership
🛡Disability insurance
❤Adoption assistance
🚚Relocation assistance
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Honeywell Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Honeywell.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Honeywell

$110,000

$9,167/month · $52.88/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $125,400

About Honeywell

Based in Charlotte, NC, Honeywell is a prominent manufacturing company with approximately 99K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Charlotte, NC

Founded

1906

Industry

Manufacturing

Company Size

large

Employees

99,000

Median Salary

$111,525

Hourly Rate

$59.58/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,326

Honeywell Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.3

★★★☆☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.3
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation3.4
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Honeywell Salary Data

How we estimate Honeywell compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Honeywell-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Honeywell (founded 1906, 99K employees, headquartered in Charlotte, NC) is in the Manufacturing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Honeywell, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Honeywell's Charlotte, NC pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Honeywell with other Manufacturing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Honeywell compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Honeywell Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Honeywell in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Honeywell at $123,917 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $74,350, and the senior professional benchmark is $185,876. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $185,876. These are planning estimates, not official Honeywell pay bands.

What benefits does Honeywell offer?

Honeywell offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 50%, Gym membership, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Honeywell?

The highest paying roles at Honeywell include Plant Manager ($143,000), Manufacturing Engineer ($112,000), Process Engineer ($108,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $297,401 or more annually.

How does Honeywell compare to other Manufacturing companies?

Honeywell has an estimated 3.3/5.0 workplace rating and $123,917 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like General Electric and Caterpillar, it offers above-average compensation in the Manufacturing sector.

Is Honeywell a good company to work for?

Honeywell has an estimated 3.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate suggests mixed workplace sentiment. The company is headquartered in Charlotte, NC and was founded in 1906, employing 99K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Honeywell?

Salario estimates total compensation at Honeywell at $185,876 per year, which includes base salary ($123,917), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.