SSalario

Intel Corporation Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Intel Corporation employee salaries are estimated at $130,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $120,000 median pay and $165,000 average total compensation. Compare Intel Corporation employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Santa Clara, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$130,000

$10,833/mo

Total Compensation

$165,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

125K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Intel Corporation employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Intel Corporation employees is estimated at $130,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $120,000 and average total compensation of $165,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $78,000, senior roles average $200,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $130,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Intel Corporation average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Intel Corporation: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Intel Corporation average employee salary 2026$130,000 average base salaryCompare against the Semiconductors peer average of $123,600.
Intel Corporation average compensation per employee$165,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Intel Corporation employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $130,000 | Product Manager: $123,500 | Operations Manager: $105,300Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Intel Corporation salary range 2025-2026$78,000 to $200,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Santa Clara, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Intel Corporation Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Intel Corporation employee salaries average $130,000 base pay and $165,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Semiconductors, that puts Intel Corporation above the peer salary average of $123,600 by +5%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Semiconductors peers

+5%

peer avg $123,600

Total comp position

+6%

peer avg $155,400

Role pay spread

$31,200

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+156%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaIntel Corporation benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$130,000 average, $120,000 medianCompare the offer against the Semiconductors peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target16% target, about $20,800 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives21% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSanta Clara, CA headquarters, $10,833 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Intel Corporation Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Intel Corporation.

Entry$78,000
Mid$152,900
$153K
Senior$200,000
$200K
Lead/Principal$250,000
$250K
Director$336,000
$336K

Entry-level employees at Intel Corporation earn around $78,000, while directors can earn $336,000 or more.

Intel Corporation Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$130,000$150,800
Product Manager$123,500$143,260
Operations Manager$105,300$122,148
Marketing Manager$102,700$119,132
Data Analyst$98,800$114,608

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 16% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Intel Corporation Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
✈Sabbatical
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~16% of base)

Intel Corporation Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Intel Corporation.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Intel Corporation

$136,000

$11,333/month · $65.38/hr

Est. total comp with 16% bonus: $157,760

About Intel Corporation

Intel Corporation is a semiconductors company headquartered in Santa Clara, CA, founded in 1968. With approximately 124,800 employees, it is a major employer in the semiconductors sector.

Headquarters

Santa Clara, CA

Founded

1968

Industry

Semiconductors

Company Size

large

Employees

124,800

Median Salary

$120,000

Hourly Rate

$62.50/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,833

Intel Corporation Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Intel Corporation Salary Data

How we estimate Intel Corporation compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Intel Corporation-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Intel Corporation (founded 1968, 125K employees, headquartered in Santa Clara, CA) is in the Semiconductors sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Intel Corporation, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Intel Corporation's Santa Clara, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Intel Corporation with other Semiconductors companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Intel Corporation compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Intel Corporation Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Intel Corporation in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Intel Corporation at $130,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $78,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $200,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $165,000. These are planning estimates, not official Intel Corporation pay bands.

What benefits does Intel Corporation offer?

Intel Corporation offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 16% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Intel Corporation?

The highest paying roles at Intel Corporation include Software Engineer ($130,000), Product Manager ($123,500), Operations Manager ($105,300). Executive-level positions can earn up to $420,000 or more annually.

How does Intel Corporation compare to other Semiconductors companies?

Intel Corporation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $130,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like ON Semiconductor and Texas Instruments, it offers above-average compensation in the Semiconductors sector.

Is Intel Corporation a good company to work for?

Intel Corporation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA and was founded in 1968, employing 125K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Intel Corporation?

Salario estimates total compensation at Intel Corporation at $165,000 per year, which includes base salary ($130,000), bonuses (approximately 16% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.