SSalario

Johnson Controls Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Johnson Controls employee salaries are estimated at $95,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $86,800 median pay and $114,240 average total compensation. Compare Johnson Controls employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Cork, Ireland location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$95,200

$7,933/mo

Total Compensation

$114,240

base + bonus + equity

Employees

100K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Johnson Controls employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Johnson Controls employees is estimated at $95,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $86,800 and average total compensation of $114,240 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $55,000, senior roles average $152,320, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $115,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Johnson Controls average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Johnson Controls: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Johnson Controls average employee salary 2026$95,200 average base salaryCompare against the Industrial peer average of $90,300.
Johnson Controls average compensation per employee$114,240 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Johnson Controls employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $115,000 | Project Manager: $105,000 | Sales Engineer: $98,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Johnson Controls salary range 2025-2026$55,000 to $152,320 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Cork, Ireland cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Johnson Controls Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Johnson Controls employee salaries average $95,200 base pay and $114,240 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Industrial, that puts Johnson Controls above the peer salary average of $90,300 by +5%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Industrial peers

+5%

peer avg $90,300

Total comp position

+4%

peer avg $110,375

Role pay spread

$50,000

HVAC Technician to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+177%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaJohnson Controls benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$95,200 average, $86,800 medianCompare the offer against the Industrial peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $11,424 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCork, Ireland headquarters, $7,933 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Johnson Controls Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Johnson Controls.

Entry$55,000
Mid$78,400
$78K
Senior$152,320
$152K
Lead/Principal$190,400
$190K
Director$258,000
$258K

Entry-level employees at Johnson Controls earn around $55,000, while directors can earn $258,000 or more.

Johnson Controls Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$115,000$128,800
Project Manager$105,000$117,600
Sales Engineer$98,000$109,760
Controls Engineer$92,000$103,040
HVAC Technician$65,000$72,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Johnson Controls Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅ESPP
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Flexible work
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Johnson Controls Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Johnson Controls.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Johnson Controls

$97,000

$8,083/month · $46.63/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $108,640

About Johnson Controls

Johnson Controls is a global diversified technology company focused on building automation, HVAC, fire protection, and security solutions. The company helps optimize building performance and sustainability for commercial and institutional facilities.

Headquarters

Cork, Ireland

Founded

1885

Industry

Industrial

Company Size

large

Employees

100,000

Median Salary

$86,800

Hourly Rate

$45.77/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,933

Johnson Controls Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.8
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Johnson Controls Salary Data

How we estimate Johnson Controls compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Johnson Controls-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Johnson Controls (founded 1885, 100K employees, headquartered in Cork, Ireland) is in the Industrial sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Johnson Controls, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Johnson Controls's Cork, Ireland pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Johnson Controls with other Industrial companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Johnson Controls compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Johnson Controls Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Johnson Controls in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Johnson Controls at $95,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $55,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $152,320. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $114,240. These are planning estimates, not official Johnson Controls pay bands.

What benefits does Johnson Controls offer?

Johnson Controls offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, ESPP, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Johnson Controls?

The highest paying roles at Johnson Controls include Software Engineer ($115,000), Project Manager ($105,000), Sales Engineer ($98,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $245,000 or more annually.

How does Johnson Controls compare to other Industrial companies?

Johnson Controls has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $95,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Siemens USA and United Rentals, it offers competitive compensation in the Industrial sector.

Is Johnson Controls a good company to work for?

Johnson Controls has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Cork, Ireland and was founded in 1885, employing 100K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Johnson Controls?

Salario estimates total compensation at Johnson Controls at $114,240 per year, which includes base salary ($95,200), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.