SSalario

Northern Trust Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Northern Trust employee salaries are estimated at $98,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $88,000 median pay and $118,000 average total compensation. Compare Northern Trust employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Chicago, IL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$98,000

$8,167/mo

Total Compensation

$118,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

22K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Northern Trust employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Northern Trust employees is estimated at $98,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $88,000 and average total compensation of $118,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $58,000, senior roles average $155,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $98,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Northern Trust average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Northern Trust: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Northern Trust average employee salary 2026$98,000 average base salaryCompare against the Financial Services peer average of $103,538.
Northern Trust average compensation per employee$118,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Northern Trust employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $98,000 | Product Manager: $93,100 | Operations Manager: $79,380Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Northern Trust salary range 2025-2026$58,000 to $155,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Chicago, IL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Northern Trust Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Northern Trust employee salaries average $98,000 base pay and $118,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Financial Services, that puts Northern Trust below the peer salary average of $103,538 by -5%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Financial Services peers

-5%

peer avg $103,538

Total comp position

-7%

peer avg $126,846

Role pay spread

$23,520

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaNorthern Trust benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$98,000 average, $88,000 medianCompare the offer against the Financial Services peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $13,720 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsChicago, IL headquarters, $8,167 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Northern Trust Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Northern Trust.

Entry$58,000
Mid$117,150
$117K
Senior$155,000
$155K
Lead/Principal$193,750
$194K
Director$288,000
$288K

Entry-level employees at Northern Trust earn around $58,000, while directors can earn $288,000 or more.

Northern Trust Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$98,000$111,720
Product Manager$93,100$106,134
Operations Manager$79,380$90,493
Marketing Manager$77,420$88,259
Data Analyst$74,480$84,907

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Northern Trust Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Pension
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Northern Trust Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Northern Trust.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Northern Trust

$103,000

$8,583/month · $49.52/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $117,420

About Northern Trust

Northern Trust is a financial services company headquartered in Chicago, IL, founded in 1889. With approximately 22,000 employees, it is a major employer in the financial services sector.

Headquarters

Chicago, IL

Founded

1889

Industry

Financial Services

Company Size

large

Employees

22,000

Median Salary

$88,000

Hourly Rate

$47.12/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,167

Northern Trust Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Northern Trust Salary Data

How we estimate Northern Trust compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Northern Trust-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Northern Trust (founded 1889, 22K employees, headquartered in Chicago, IL) is in the Financial Services sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Northern Trust, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Northern Trust's Chicago, IL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Northern Trust with other Financial Services companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Northern Trust compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Northern Trust Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Northern Trust in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Northern Trust at $98,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $58,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $155,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $118,000. These are planning estimates, not official Northern Trust pay bands.

What benefits does Northern Trust offer?

Northern Trust offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Northern Trust?

The highest paying roles at Northern Trust include Software Engineer ($98,000), Product Manager ($93,100), Operations Manager ($79,380). Executive-level positions can earn up to $360,000 or more annually.

How does Northern Trust compare to other Financial Services companies?

Northern Trust has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $98,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Bank of New York Mellon and S&P Global, it offers competitive compensation in the Financial Services sector.

Is Northern Trust a good company to work for?

Northern Trust has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Chicago, IL and was founded in 1889, employing 22K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Northern Trust?

Salario estimates total compensation at Northern Trust at $118,000 per year, which includes base salary ($98,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.