SSalario

Oracle Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Oracle employee salaries are estimated at $159,301 average pay in 2025-2026, with $143,371 median pay and $254,882 average total compensation. Compare Oracle employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Austin, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$159,301

$13,275/mo

Total Compensation

$254,882

base + bonus + equity

Employees

143K

large company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Oracle employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Oracle employees is estimated at $159,301 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $143,371 and average total compensation of $254,882 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $79,651, senior roles average $238,952, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $175,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Oracle average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Oracle: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Oracle average employee salary 2026$159,301 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,633.
Oracle average compensation per employee$254,882 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Oracle employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $175,000 | Solutions Architect: $167,000 | Data Scientist: $155,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Oracle salary range 2025-2026$79,651 to $238,952 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Austin, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Oracle Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Oracle employee salaries average $159,301 base pay and $254,882 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Oracle below the peer salary average of $160,633 by -1%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-1%

peer avg $160,633

Total comp position

+12%

peer avg $226,610

Role pay spread

$44,000

UX Designer to Product Manager

Senior premium

+200%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaOracle benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$159,301 average, $143,371 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $23,895 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives38% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAustin, TX headquarters, $13,275 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Oracle Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Oracle.

Entry$79,651
Mid$111,511
$112K
Senior$238,952
$239K
Lead/Principal$298,690
$299K
Director$370,376
$370K

Entry-level employees at Oracle earn around $79,651, while directors can earn $370,376 or more.

Oracle Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$175,000$201,250
Solutions Architect$167,000$192,050
Data Scientist$155,000$178,250
DevOps Engineer$151,000$173,650
UX Designer$131,000$150,650

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Oracle Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
✈Sabbatical program
📚Professional development budget
⚖Legal assistance
❤Adoption assistance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Oracle Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Oracle.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Oracle

$138,000

$11,500/month · $66.35/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $158,700

About Oracle

Oracle is a leading technology company headquartered in Austin, TX. With over 143K employees, it plays a significant role in the technology sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Austin, TX

Founded

1977

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

143,000

Median Salary

$143,371

Hourly Rate

$76.59/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,275

Oracle Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance3.9
Compensation4.2
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Oracle Salary Data

How we estimate Oracle compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Oracle-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Oracle (founded 1977, 143K employees, headquartered in Austin, TX) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Oracle, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Oracle's Austin, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Oracle with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Oracle compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Oracle Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Oracle in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Oracle at $159,301 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $79,651, and the senior professional benchmark is $238,952. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $254,882. These are planning estimates, not official Oracle pay bands.

What benefits does Oracle offer?

Oracle offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Sabbatical program, Professional development budget, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Oracle?

The highest paying roles at Oracle include Product Manager ($175,000), Solutions Architect ($167,000), Data Scientist ($155,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $398,253 or more annually.

How does Oracle compare to other Technology companies?

Oracle has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $159,301 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Oracle a good company to work for?

Oracle has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Austin, TX and was founded in 1977, employing 143K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Oracle?

Salario estimates total compensation at Oracle at $254,882 per year, which includes base salary ($159,301), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.