SSalario

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) employee salaries are estimated at $105,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $95,000 median pay and $122,000 average total compensation. Compare RTX (Raytheon Technologies) employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Arlington, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$105,000

$8,750/mo

Total Compensation

$122,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

185K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for RTX (Raytheon Technologies) employees is estimated at $105,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $95,000 and average total compensation of $122,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $70,000, senior roles average $158,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $115,500.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to RTX (Raytheon Technologies): average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
RTX (Raytheon Technologies) average employee salary 2026$105,000 average base salaryCompare against the Defense & Aerospace peer average of $117,979.
RTX (Raytheon Technologies) average compensation per employee$122,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
RTX (Raytheon Technologies) employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $115,500 | Product Manager: $110,250 | Operations Manager: $94,500Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
RTX (Raytheon Technologies) salary range 2025-2026$70,000 to $158,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Arlington, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) employee salaries average $105,000 base pay and $122,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Defense & Aerospace, that puts RTX (Raytheon Technologies) below the peer salary average of $117,979 by -11%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Defense & Aerospace peers

-11%

peer avg $117,979

Total comp position

-24%

peer avg $160,997

Role pay spread

$26,250

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+126%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRTX (Raytheon Technologies) benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$105,000 average, $95,000 medianCompare the offer against the Defense & Aerospace peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $10,500 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives14% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsArlington, VA headquarters, $8,750 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at RTX (Raytheon Technologies).

Entry$70,000
$70K
Mid$94,500
$95K
Senior$158,000
$158K
Lead/Principal$197,500
$198K
Director$244,900
$245K

Entry-level employees at RTX (Raytheon Technologies) earn around $70,000, while directors can earn $244,900 or more.

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$115,500$127,050
Product Manager$110,250$121,275
Operations Manager$94,500$103,950
Marketing Manager$92,400$101,640
Data Analyst$89,250$98,175

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Pension
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅9/80 schedule
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at RTX (Raytheon Technologies).

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at RTX (Raytheon Technologies)

$121,000

$10,083/month · $58.17/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $133,100

About RTX (Raytheon Technologies)

Aerospace and defense conglomerate formed from Raytheon and UTC merger, producing engines, missiles, and avionics.

Headquarters

Arlington, VA

Founded

2020

Industry

Defense & Aerospace

Company Size

large

Employees

185,000

Median Salary

$95,000

Hourly Rate

$50.48/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,750

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Salary Data

How we estimate RTX (Raytheon Technologies) compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as RTX (Raytheon Technologies)-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. RTX (Raytheon Technologies) (founded 2020, 185K employees, headquartered in Arlington, VA) is in the Defense & Aerospace sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At RTX (Raytheon Technologies), bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare RTX (Raytheon Technologies)'s Arlington, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares RTX (Raytheon Technologies) with other Defense & Aerospace companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: RTX (Raytheon Technologies) compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at RTX (Raytheon Technologies) in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at RTX (Raytheon Technologies) at $105,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $70,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $158,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $122,000. These are planning estimates, not official RTX (Raytheon Technologies) pay bands.

What benefits does RTX (Raytheon Technologies) offer?

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at RTX (Raytheon Technologies)?

The highest paying roles at RTX (Raytheon Technologies) include Software Engineer ($115,500), Product Manager ($110,250), Operations Manager ($94,500). Executive-level positions can earn up to $315,000 or more annually.

How does RTX (Raytheon Technologies) compare to other Defense & Aerospace companies?

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $105,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. It is a competitive employer in the Defense & Aerospace sector.

Is RTX (Raytheon Technologies) a good company to work for?

RTX (Raytheon Technologies) has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Arlington, VA and was founded in 2020, employing 185K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at RTX (Raytheon Technologies)?

Salario estimates total compensation at RTX (Raytheon Technologies) at $122,000 per year, which includes base salary ($105,000), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.