SSalario

Robert Half Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Robert Half employee salaries are estimated at $78,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $70,000 median pay and $95,000 average total compensation. Compare Robert Half employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Menlo Park, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$78,000

$6,500/mo

Total Compensation

$95,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

16K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Robert Half employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Robert Half employees is estimated at $78,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $70,000 and average total compensation of $95,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $42,000, senior roles average $128,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $78,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Robert Half average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Robert Half: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Robert Half average employee salary 2026$78,000 average base salaryCompare against the Staffing peer average of $118,039.
Robert Half average compensation per employee$95,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Robert Half employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $78,000 | Product Manager: $74,100 | Operations Manager: $63,180Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Robert Half salary range 2025-2026$42,000 to $128,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Menlo Park, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Robert Half Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Robert Half employee salaries average $78,000 base pay and $95,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Staffing, that puts Robert Half below the peer salary average of $118,039 by -34%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Staffing peers

-34%

peer avg $118,039

Total comp position

-41%

peer avg $161,057

Role pay spread

$18,720

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+205%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRobert Half benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$78,000 average, $70,000 medianCompare the offer against the Staffing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $9,360 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives18% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsMenlo Park, CA headquarters, $6,500 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Robert Half Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Robert Half.

Entry$42,000
Mid$93,500
$94K
Senior$128,000
$128K
Lead/Principal$160,000
$160K
Director$256,000
$256K

Entry-level employees at Robert Half earn around $42,000, while directors can earn $256,000 or more.

Robert Half Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$78,000$87,360
Product Manager$74,100$82,992
Operations Manager$63,180$70,762
Marketing Manager$61,620$69,014
Data Analyst$59,280$66,394

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Robert Half Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Flex schedule
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Robert Half Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Robert Half.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Robert Half

$82,000

$6,833/month · $39.42/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $91,840

About Robert Half

Robert Half is a staffing company headquartered in Menlo Park, CA, founded in 1948. With approximately 16,000 employees, it is a major employer in the staffing sector.

Headquarters

Menlo Park, CA

Founded

1948

Industry

Staffing

Company Size

large

Employees

16,000

Median Salary

$70,000

Hourly Rate

$37.50/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,500

Robert Half Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.6
Culture3.6

Methodology & Sources for Robert Half Salary Data

How we estimate Robert Half compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Robert Half-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Robert Half (founded 1948, 16K employees, headquartered in Menlo Park, CA) is in the Staffing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Robert Half, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Robert Half's Menlo Park, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Robert Half with other Staffing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Robert Half compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Robert Half Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Robert Half in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Robert Half at $78,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $42,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $128,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $95,000. These are planning estimates, not official Robert Half pay bands.

What benefits does Robert Half offer?

Robert Half offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Robert Half?

The highest paying roles at Robert Half include Software Engineer ($78,000), Product Manager ($74,100), Operations Manager ($63,180). Executive-level positions can earn up to $320,000 or more annually.

How does Robert Half compare to other Staffing companies?

Robert Half has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $78,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. It is a competitive employer in the Staffing sector.

Is Robert Half a good company to work for?

Robert Half has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA and was founded in 1948, employing 16K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Robert Half?

Salario estimates total compensation at Robert Half at $95,000 per year, which includes base salary ($78,000), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.