SSalario

Roku Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Roku employee salaries are estimated at $145,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $135,000 median pay and $205,000 average total compensation. Compare Roku employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Jose, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$145,000

$12,083/mo

Total Compensation

$205,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

4K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Roku employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Roku employees is estimated at $145,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $135,000 and average total compensation of $205,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $85,000, senior roles average $228,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $159,500.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Roku average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Roku: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Roku average employee salary 2026$145,000 average base salaryCompare against the Streaming Technology peer average of $117,889.
Roku average compensation per employee$205,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Roku employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $159,500 | Product Manager: $152,250 | Operations Manager: $130,500Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Roku salary range 2025-2026$85,000 to $228,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Jose, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Roku Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Roku employee salaries average $145,000 base pay and $205,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Streaming Technology, that puts Roku above the peer salary average of $117,889 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Streaming Technology peers

+23%

peer avg $117,889

Total comp position

+27%

peer avg $160,811

Role pay spread

$36,250

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+168%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRoku benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$145,000 average, $135,000 medianCompare the offer against the Streaming Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $20,300 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Jose, CA headquarters, $12,083 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Roku Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Roku.

Entry$85,000
Mid$114,750
$115K
Senior$228,000
$228K
Lead/Principal$285,000
$285K
Director$353,400
$353K

Entry-level employees at Roku earn around $85,000, while directors can earn $353,400 or more.

Roku Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$159,500$181,830
Product Manager$152,250$173,565
Operations Manager$130,500$148,770
Marketing Manager$127,600$145,464
Data Analyst$123,250$140,505

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Roku Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k
📈Stock purchase
✅Free Roku devices
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Roku Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Roku.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Roku

$167,000

$13,917/month · $80.29/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $190,380

About Roku

Leading TV streaming platform powering streaming for millions of users with hardware and software solutions.

Headquarters

San Jose, CA

Founded

2002

Industry

Streaming Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

3,700

Median Salary

$135,000

Hourly Rate

$69.71/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,083

Roku Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Roku Salary Data

How we estimate Roku compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Roku-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Roku (founded 2002, 4K employees, headquartered in San Jose, CA) is in the Streaming Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Roku, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Roku's San Jose, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Roku with other Streaming Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Roku compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Roku Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Roku in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Roku at $145,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $85,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $228,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $205,000. These are planning estimates, not official Roku pay bands.

What benefits does Roku offer?

Roku offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Roku?

The highest paying roles at Roku include Software Engineer ($159,500), Product Manager ($152,250), Operations Manager ($130,500). Executive-level positions can earn up to $348,000 or more annually.

How does Roku compare to other Streaming Technology companies?

Roku has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $145,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. It is a competitive employer in the Streaming Technology sector.

Is Roku a good company to work for?

Roku has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Jose, CA and was founded in 2002.

What is the total compensation at Roku?

Salario estimates total compensation at Roku at $205,000 per year, which includes base salary ($145,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.