SSalario

Toast Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Toast employee salaries are estimated at $135,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $125,000 median pay and $175,000 average total compensation. Compare Toast employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Boston, MA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$135,000

$11,250/mo

Total Compensation

$175,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

6K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Toast employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Toast employees is estimated at $135,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $125,000 and average total compensation of $175,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $78,000, senior roles average $205,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $148,500.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Toast average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Toast: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Toast average employee salary 2026$135,000 average base salaryCompare against the Restaurant Tech peer average of $117,912.
Toast average compensation per employee$175,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Toast employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $148,500 | Product Manager: $141,750 | Operations Manager: $121,500Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Toast salary range 2025-2026$78,000 to $205,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Boston, MA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Toast Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Toast employee salaries average $135,000 base pay and $175,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Restaurant Tech, that puts Toast above the peer salary average of $117,912 by +14%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Restaurant Tech peers

+14%

peer avg $117,912

Total comp position

+9%

peer avg $160,878

Role pay spread

$33,750

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+163%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaToast benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$135,000 average, $125,000 medianCompare the offer against the Restaurant Tech peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $18,900 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsBoston, MA headquarters, $11,250 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Toast Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Toast.

Entry$78,000
Mid$105,300
$105K
Senior$205,000
$205K
Lead/Principal$256,250
$256K
Director$317,750
$318K

Entry-level employees at Toast earn around $78,000, while directors can earn $317,750 or more.

Toast Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$148,500$169,290
Product Manager$141,750$161,595
Operations Manager$121,500$138,510
Marketing Manager$118,800$135,432
Data Analyst$114,750$130,815

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Toast Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k
📈Stock options
🏖Flex PTO
🌿Wellness stipend
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Toast Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Toast.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Toast

$156,000

$13,000/month · $75.00/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $177,840

About Toast

Restaurant management platform providing POS, payments, and operations technology for food service businesses.

Headquarters

Boston, MA

Founded

2012

Industry

Restaurant Tech

Company Size

large

Employees

5,500

Median Salary

$125,000

Hourly Rate

$64.90/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,250

Toast Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation4.0
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Toast Salary Data

How we estimate Toast compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Toast-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Toast (founded 2012, 6K employees, headquartered in Boston, MA) is in the Restaurant Tech sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Toast, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Toast's Boston, MA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Toast with other Restaurant Tech companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Toast compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Toast Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Toast in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Toast at $135,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $78,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $205,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $175,000. These are planning estimates, not official Toast pay bands.

What benefits does Toast offer?

Toast offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k, Stock options, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Toast?

The highest paying roles at Toast include Software Engineer ($148,500), Product Manager ($141,750), Operations Manager ($121,500). Executive-level positions can earn up to $320,000 or more annually.

How does Toast compare to other Restaurant Tech companies?

Toast has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $135,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. It is a competitive employer in the Restaurant Tech sector.

Is Toast a good company to work for?

Toast has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Boston, MA and was founded in 2012.

What is the total compensation at Toast?

Salario estimates total compensation at Toast at $175,000 per year, which includes base salary ($135,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.