SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Citrus Heights, CA

Citrus Heights, CA: $68,892 median salary, cost of living index 144.4, $16.00/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$68,892

$33/hr

Cost of Living

144.4

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$16.00

per hour

Unemployment

4.5%

rate

Citrus Heights, CA Overview

Population

87,583

Median Salary

$68,892

Average Salary

$77,159

Avg Commute

17 min

Median Home Price

$673,000

Median Rent

$2,736/mo

Job Growth

+2.9%

Sales Tax

7.25%

Citrus Heights is located in California with a population of 87,583. The median household salary is $68,892 per year ($33/hour), which is $9,508 above the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +2.9%.

Citrus Heights Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Citrus Heights, CA based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $68,892 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$42,713$20.53/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$68,892$33.12/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$97,827$47.03/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$122,628$58.95/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Citrus Heights Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Citrus Heights, CA, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$50,445

$4,203.71/month · $1,940.18/biweekly · Effective Rate: 26.8%

Gross Pay

$68,892

Federal Tax

-$6,770

State Tax

-$6,407

Local Tax

$0

FICA

-$5,270

Net Pay

$50,445

Pay Breakdown

Net 73.2%
Federal
State
FICA
Take-Home Federal State FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$5,741.00$68,892.00
Federal Income Tax-$564.19-$6,770.24
California State Tax (9.3%)-$533.91-$6,406.96
Social Security (6.2%)-$355.94-$4,271.30
Medicare (1.45%)-$83.24-$998.93
Net Take-Home Pay$4,203.71$50,444.57

Salary Comparison: Citrus Heights vs Other Cities

See how Citrus Heights's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Citrus Heights, CA$68,892144.4$47,709
National Average$59,384100$59,384
Nutley, NJ$68,920116.3$59,261
Woburn, MA$68,863123.8$55,624
Clinton, MD$68,861116.4$59,159
Palm Springs, CA$68,798136.7$50,328

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Citrus Heights

Citrus Heights's cost of living index is 144.4 (national average = 100). Living in Citrus Heights is 44.400000000000006% more expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$673,000

Median Monthly Rent

$2,736

Annual Rent Cost

$32,832

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $50,445 annual take-home pay in Citrus Heights has the purchasing power of approximately $34,934 in an average-cost US area. You would need to earn $99,480 in Citrus Heights to match a $68,892 salary in an average-cost city.

Top Industries in Citrus Heights

Citrus Heights's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $68,892.

1Technology
2Entertainment
3Agriculture
Job Growth: +2.9%Unemployment: 4.5%

Salary Tips for Citrus Heights Workers

  • Negotiate for cost of living. Citrus Heights has a cost of living 44.400000000000006% above the national average. When negotiating salary, factor in the higher housing and living costs to ensure your real purchasing power stays competitive.
  • Maximize pre-tax deductions. With a 9.3% state income tax rate, maximizing 401(k) contributions (up to $24,500 in 2026) and HSA contributions can significantly reduce both your federal and state tax burden.
  • Research top industries. Citrus Heights's top industries include Technology, Entertainment, Agriculture. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $68,892 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Citrus Heights salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Citrus Heights-CA metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Citrus Heights indexed at 144.4.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Citrus Heights's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $68,892 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects California state income tax (9.3%) (no local income tax), sales tax (7.25%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Citrus Heights: 4.5%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Technology, Entertainment, Agriculture — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 2.9% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for California.
  6. Housing context: median home price $673,000, median rent $2,736/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Citrus Heights, CA:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Citrus Heights's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent California labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Citrus Heights, CA?

The median salary in Citrus Heights, CA is $68,892 per year, or $33 per hour. The average salary is $77,159. This is $9,508 above the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Citrus Heights, CA?

Citrus Heights's cost of living index is 144.4 (national average = 100), meaning it is 44.400000000000006% more expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $673,000 and the median monthly rent is $2,736.

What are the best industries in Citrus Heights?

The top industries in Citrus Heights, CA include Technology, Entertainment, Agriculture. The city has a job growth rate of 2.9% and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $68,892.

How does Citrus Heights's salary compare to other cities?

Citrus Heights's median salary of $68,892 is 16.0% above the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 144.4), the real purchasing power is approximately $47,709.

What is the minimum wage in Citrus Heights, CA?

The minimum wage in Citrus Heights, CA is $16.00 per hour. This equals approximately $33,280 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $8.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.