SSalario

Customs Officer Salary in St. George, UT — 2026

Customs Officer salary data for St. George, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Customs Officer salary in St. George, UT is $60,000 per year ($5,000/month, $29/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 100, which is 0% below the national average.

Entry Level
$44K
$21/hr
Median
$60K
$29/hr
Senior
$79K
$38/hr
Top Earner
$104K
$50/hr

Customs Officer Take-Home Pay in St. George

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$60,000
Federal Tax-$5,020
State Tax (4.5%)-$2,730
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$4,590
Annual Take-Home$47,660
Monthly Take-Home$3,972

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,300/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio26.0%
Median Home Price$420,000
Cost of Living Index100
City Median Salary$52,000
Customs Officer vs City Median+$8,000

Customs Officer Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
0-2 years
Job Growth
3.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Law EnforcementImport/Export RegulationsContraband DetectionReport WritingCommunication

St. George Job Market Overview

St. George, Utah has a population of 95,342 and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. The top industries are Healthcare, Tourism, Construction. The local job growth rate is 3.5%, and the average commute time is 18 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Customs Officer in St. George

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Customs Officer in St. George, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$44,000$21/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$52,000$25/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$60,000$29/hrMid-career, 0-2 years
75th$79,000$38/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$104,000$50/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Customs Officer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in St. George's Healthcare sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Customs Officer salaries in St. George have grown approximately 11.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$54,054
Adjusted for St. George COL
Today (2026)
$60,000
+11.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$66,600
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Customs Officer can expect a 15.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 4 years in St. George. Negotiation, certifications (Federal Law Enforcement, CPR), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

St. George vs National Average

The national median Customs Officer salary is $60,000. In St. George, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $60,000 is 0.0% below the national figure. This reflects St. George's cost of living index of 100 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Customs Officers, this means: rent typically consumes 32.7% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in St. George costs about 8.8× annual take-home. Homeownership in St. George on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Healthcare in St. George

St. George's economy is anchored by Healthcare, Tourism, Construction, with 95,342 residents and 2.8% unemployment as of 2026. Customs Officers working in the Healthcare sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 3.5%, and Customs Officer occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Customs Officer salaries in St. George, UT: