Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Rochester, MN — 2026
Cybersecurity Analyst salary data for Rochester, MN — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.
The median Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Rochester, MN is $109,000 per year ($9,083/month, $52/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 100, which is 0% below the national average.
Also known as: Security Analyst, Information Security Analyst, InfoSec Analyst, Cyber Analyst. Salary data on this page applies to all of these job titles in Rochester, MN.
Cybersecurity Analyst Take-Home Pay in Rochester
Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)
| Gross Annual | $109,000 |
| Federal Tax | -$15,150 |
| State Tax (6.8%) | -$7,412 |
| FICA (SS + Medicare) | -$8,339 |
| Annual Take-Home | $78,100 |
| Monthly Take-Home | $6,508 |
Living Cost Comparison
Cybersecurity Analyst Requirements
Key Skills
Rochester Job Market Overview
Rochester, Minnesota has a population of 121,395 and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. The top industries are Healthcare (Mayo Clinic), Technology, Education. The local job growth rate is 2.5%, and the average commute time is 18 minutes.
Related Technology Salaries in Rochester
Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Nearby Minnesota Cities
Salary Percentile Breakdown — Cybersecurity Analyst in Rochester
Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Cybersecurity Analyst in Rochester, MN, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Equivalent | Career Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th (lowest) | $62,000 | $30/hr | Entry-level, < 1 yr exp. |
| 25th | $85,500 | $41/hr | Junior, 1-3 yrs exp. |
| 50th (median) | $109,000 | $52/hr | Mid-career, 2-4 years |
| 75th | $146,000 | $70/hr | Senior, 5-10 yrs exp. |
| 90th (top) | $172,000 | $83/hr | Lead/Principal, 10+ yrs |
Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Cybersecurity Analyst compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Rochester's Healthcare (Mayo Clinic) sector.
5-Year Salary Trajectory
Cybersecurity Analyst salaries in Rochester have grown approximately 19.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:
Year-over-year, an average Cybersecurity Analyst can expect a 15.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Rochester. Negotiation, certifications (CompTIA Security+, CISSP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.
Rochester vs National Average
The national median Cybersecurity Analyst salary is $109,000. In Rochester, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $109,000 is 0.0% below the national figure. This reflects Rochester's cost of living index of 100 (lower than the national average of 100).
For Cybersecurity Analysts, this means: rent typically consumes 18.4% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Rochester costs about 3.7× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Rochester.
Industry Context: Healthcare (Mayo Clinic) in Rochester
Rochester's economy is anchored by Healthcare (Mayo Clinic), Technology, Education, with 121,395 residents and 2.2% unemployment as of 2026. Cybersecurity Analysts working in the Healthcare (Mayo Clinic) sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.5%, and Cybersecurity Analyst occupations specifically are projected to grow 33.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
Methodology & Data Sources
How we calculate Cybersecurity Analyst salaries in Rochester, MN:
- Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
- Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Rochester index of 100 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
- Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
- Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MN state income tax of 6.8%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
- Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.
Authoritative data sources:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics — national and metro-area salary data
- O*NET OnLine — occupation tasks, alternate job titles, skills, and SOC crosswalks
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — occupation outlook where a matching profile is available
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation and cost-of-living data
- U.S. Census Bureau — Rochester QuickFacts — population and demographic data
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 summary — 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Rochester unemployment rate
Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Cybersecurity Analyst salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Healthcare (Mayo Clinic) vs others in Rochester), specific skill set (Network Security, SIEM, Penetration Testing), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Rochester, MN?
How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst take home in Rochester after taxes?
Is Rochester a good city for Cybersecurity Analysts?
What skills are needed for a Cybersecurity Analyst in Rochester?
How does Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Rochester compare to the national average?
Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay
Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.
Calculate NowExplore More
Across Our Network
- Levyio: Federal Tax Bracket Calculator — see take-home on this salary
- DegreeCalc: College Majors ROI Ranking — what degrees lead to this salary path
- Amortio: Home Affordability — what home you can buy on this income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Rochester, MN?
The median Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Rochester, MN is $109,000 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 100. Entry-level Cybersecurity Analysts earn around $62,000, while senior-level professionals can earn $146,000 or more.
How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst take home in Rochester after taxes?
A Cybersecurity Analyst earning the median salary of $109,000 in Rochester, MN takes home approximately $78,100 per year ($6,508/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 28.3%.
Is Rochester a good city for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Rochester, MN has a cost of living index of 100 (below national average). Cybersecurity Analysts here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.2% and top industries include Healthcare (Mayo Clinic), Technology, Education.
What skills are needed for a Cybersecurity Analyst in Rochester?
Key skills for Cybersecurity Analysts include Network Security, SIEM, Penetration Testing, Firewalls, Python. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CompTIA Security+, CISSP, CEH.
How does Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Rochester compare to the national average?
The national median Cybersecurity Analyst salary is $109,000. In Rochester, the adjusted salary is $109,000, which is 0.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.