SSalario

Data Scientist Salary in Tulsa, OK — 2026

Data Scientist salary data for Tulsa, OK — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Data Scientist salary in Tulsa, OK is $110,500 per year ($9,208/month, $53/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 85, which is 15% below the national average.

Also known as: Data Science Engineer, ML Scientist, Analytics Scientist. Salary data on this page applies to all of these job titles in Tulsa, OK.

Entry Level
$71K
$34/hr
Median
$111K
$53/hr
Senior
$150K
$72/hr
Top Earner
$194K
$93/hr

Data Scientist Take-Home Pay in Tulsa

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$110,500
Federal Tax-$15,480
State Tax (4.5%)-$4,973
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$8,453
Annual Take-Home$81,594
Monthly Take-Home$6,800

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$950/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio10.3%
Median Home Price$180,000
Cost of Living Index85
City Median Salary$54,000
Data Scientist vs City Median+$56,500

Data Scientist Requirements

Education
Master's Degree
Experience
2-5 years
Job Growth
35.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

PythonRSQLMachine LearningTensorFlow

Tulsa Job Market Overview

Tulsa, Oklahoma has a population of 413,066 and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. The top industries are Energy, Aerospace, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 21 minutes.

Data Scientist Salary in Nearby Oklahoma Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Data Scientist in Tulsa

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Data Scientist in Tulsa, OK, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$70,550$34/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$90,525$44/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$110,500$53/hrMid-career, 2-5 years
75th$150,450$72/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$193,800$93/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Data Scientist compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Tulsa's Energy sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Data Scientist salaries in Tulsa have grown approximately 26.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$87,698
Adjusted for Tulsa COL
Today (2026)
$110,500
+26.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$139,230
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Data Scientist can expect a 13.5% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Tulsa. Negotiation, certifications (Google Data Analytics, IBM Data Science), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Tulsa vs National Average

The national median Data Scientist salary is $130,000. In Tulsa, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $110,500 is 15.0% below the national figure. This reflects Tulsa's cost of living index of 85 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Data Scientists, this means: rent typically consumes 14.0% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Tulsa costs about 2.2× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Tulsa.

Industry Context: Energy in Tulsa

Tulsa's economy is anchored by Energy, Aerospace, Healthcare, with 413,066 residents and 3.2% unemployment as of 2026. Data Scientists working in the Energy sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Data Scientist occupations specifically are projected to grow 35.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Data Scientist salaries in Tulsa, OK:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Tulsa index of 85 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), OK state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Data Scientist salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Energy vs others in Tulsa), specific skill set (Python, R, SQL), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Data Scientist salary in Tulsa, OK?
The median Data Scientist salary in Tulsa, OK is $110,500 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 85. Entry-level Data Scientists earn around $70,550, while senior-level professionals can earn $150,450 or more.
How much does a Data Scientist take home in Tulsa after taxes?
A Data Scientist earning the median salary of $110,500 in Tulsa, OK takes home approximately $81,594 per year ($6,800/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 26.2%.
Is Tulsa a good city for Data Scientists?
Tulsa, OK has a cost of living index of 85 (below national average). Data Scientists here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.2% and top industries include Energy, Aerospace, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Data Scientist in Tulsa?
Key skills for Data Scientists include Python, R, SQL, Machine Learning, TensorFlow. Typical education requirement is Master's Degree. Valuable certifications include Google Data Analytics, IBM Data Science.
How does Data Scientist salary in Tulsa compare to the national average?
The national median Data Scientist salary is $130,000. In Tulsa, the adjusted salary is $110,500, which is 15.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Data Scientist salary in Tulsa, OK?

Is Tulsa a good city for Data Scientists?

What skills are needed for a Data Scientist in Tulsa?