SSalario

Financial Advisor Salary in Memphis, TN — 2026

Financial Advisor salary data for Memphis, TN — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Financial Advisor salary in Memphis, TN is $79,120 per year ($6,593/month, $38/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 86, which is 14% below the national average.

Entry Level
$41K
$20/hr
Median
$79K
$38/hr
Senior
$133K
$64/hr
Top Earner
$215K
$103/hr

Financial Advisor Take-Home Pay in Memphis

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$79,120
Federal Tax-$8,576
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,053
Annual Take-Home$64,491
Monthly Take-Home$5,374

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,000/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio15.2%
Median Home Price$170,000
Cost of Living Index86
City Median Salary$52,000
Financial Advisor vs City Median+$27,120

Financial Advisor Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
2-5 years
Job Growth
4.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Investment PlanningRetirement PlanningTax StrategyEstate PlanningInsurance

Memphis Job Market Overview

Memphis, Tennessee has a population of 633,104 and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. The top industries are Logistics, Healthcare, Manufacturing. The local job growth rate is 1.0%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Financial Advisor in Memphis

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Financial Advisor in Memphis, TN, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$41,280$20/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$60,200$29/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$79,120$38/hrMid-career, 2-5 years
75th$133,300$64/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$215,000$103/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Financial Advisor compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Memphis's Logistics sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Financial Advisor salaries in Memphis have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$68,800
Adjusted for Memphis COL
Today (2026)
$79,120
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$90,988
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Financial Advisor can expect a 21.6% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Memphis. Negotiation, certifications (CFP, Series 7/66), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Memphis vs National Average

The national median Financial Advisor salary is $92,000. In Memphis, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $79,120 is 14.0% below the national figure. This reflects Memphis's cost of living index of 86 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Financial Advisors, this means: rent typically consumes 18.6% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Memphis costs about 2.6× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Memphis.

Industry Context: Logistics in Memphis

Memphis's economy is anchored by Logistics, Healthcare, Manufacturing, with 633,104 residents and 4.2% unemployment as of 2026. Financial Advisors working in the Logistics sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.0%, and Financial Advisor occupations specifically are projected to grow 4.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Financial Advisor salaries in Memphis, TN:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Memphis index of 86 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), TN state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Financial Advisor salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Logistics vs others in Memphis), specific skill set (Investment Planning, Retirement Planning, Tax Strategy), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in Memphis, TN?
The median Financial Advisor salary in Memphis, TN is $79,120 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 86. Entry-level Financial Advisors earn around $41,280, while senior-level professionals can earn $133,300 or more.
How much does a Financial Advisor take home in Memphis after taxes?
A Financial Advisor earning the median salary of $79,120 in Memphis, TN takes home approximately $64,491 per year ($5,374/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 18.5%.
Is Memphis a good city for Financial Advisors?
Memphis, TN has a cost of living index of 86 (below national average). Financial Advisors here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.2% and top industries include Logistics, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
What skills are needed for a Financial Advisor in Memphis?
Key skills for Financial Advisors include Investment Planning, Retirement Planning, Tax Strategy, Estate Planning, Insurance. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CFP, Series 7/66.
How does Financial Advisor salary in Memphis compare to the national average?
The national median Financial Advisor salary is $92,000. In Memphis, the adjusted salary is $79,120, which is 14.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Memphis a good city for Financial Advisors?

What skills are needed for a Financial Advisor in Memphis?