Salary & Cost of Living in Glendale Heights, IL
Glendale Heights, IL: $46,551 median salary, cost of living index 85.6, $14.00/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.
Median Salary
$46,551
$22/hr
Cost of Living
85.6
US avg = 100
Minimum Wage
$14.00
per hour
Unemployment
4%
rate
Glendale Heights, IL Overview
Population
34,208
Median Salary
$46,551
Average Salary
$52,137
Avg Commute
17 min
Median Home Price
$262,000
Median Rent
$1,065/mo
Job Growth
+2.8%
Sales Tax
6.25%
Glendale Heights is located in Illinois with a population of 34,208. The median household salary is $46,551 per year ($22/hour), which is $12,833 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +2.8%.
Glendale Heights Salary by Experience Level (2026)
Wage distribution in Glendale Heights, IL based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $46,551 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage | Years Exp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $28,862 | $13.88/hr | 0–2 years |
| Mid-Level (Median) | $46,551 | $22.38/hr | 3–7 years |
| Senior-Level | $66,102 | $31.78/hr | 8–15 years |
| Top 10% (90th Percentile) | $82,861 | $39.84/hr | 15+ years / leadership |
Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.
Glendale Heights Paycheck Calculator
Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Glendale Heights, IL, after federal, state, and local taxes.
Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay
$37,138
$3,094.83/month · $1,428.38/biweekly · Effective Rate: 20.2%
Gross Pay
$46,551
Federal Tax
-$3,548
State Tax
-$2,304
Local Tax
$0
FICA
-$3,561
Net Pay
$37,138
Pay Breakdown
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | $3,879.25 | $46,551.00 |
| Federal Income Tax | -$295.64 | -$3,547.62 |
| Illinois State Tax (4.95%) | -$192.02 | -$2,304.27 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$240.51 | -$2,886.16 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$56.25 | -$674.99 |
| Net Take-Home Pay | $3,094.83 | $37,137.95 |
Salary Comparison: Glendale Heights vs Other Cities
See how Glendale Heights's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.
| City | Median Salary | COL Index | Adj. Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Heights, IL | $46,551 | 85.6 | $54,382 |
| National Average | $59,384 | 100 | $59,384 |
| Weatherford, TX | $46,550 | 85.4 | $54,508 |
| Madison Heights, MI | $46,545 | 80 | $58,181 |
| Tredyffrin, PA | $46,544 | 89.8 | $51,831 |
| Deerfield Beach, FL | $46,543 | 101.1 | $46,037 |
Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.
Cost of Living in Glendale Heights
Glendale Heights's cost of living index is 85.6 (national average = 100). Living in Glendale Heights is 14.400000000000006% less expensive than the national average.
Median Home Price
$262,000
Median Monthly Rent
$1,065
Annual Rent Cost
$12,780
Your Salary's Purchasing Power
Your $37,138 annual take-home pay in Glendale Heights has the purchasing power of approximately $43,385 in an average-cost US area. Your $46,551 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.
Top Industries in Glendale Heights
Glendale Heights's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $46,551.
Salary Tips for Glendale Heights Workers
- Your salary goes further here. Glendale Heights has a cost of living 14.400000000000006% below the national average. A salary of $46,551 here has the purchasing power of about $54,382 in an average-cost area.
- Research top industries. Glendale Heights's top industries include Finance, Manufacturing, Technology. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $46,551 median salary.
- Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.
Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources
How we calculate Glendale Heights salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Glendale Heights-IL metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Glendale Heights indexed at 85.6.
- Median salary calculation: weighted average of Glendale Heights's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $46,551 annual median.
- Tax burden reflects Illinois state income tax (4.95%) (no local income tax), sales tax (6.25%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
- Unemployment rate for Glendale Heights: 4%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
- Top industries: Finance, Manufacturing, Technology — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
- Job growth: 2.8% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Illinois.
- Housing context: median home price $262,000, median rent $1,065/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Authoritative US data sources for Glendale Heights, IL:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — metropolitan area salary data
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Glendale Heights unemployment rate
- U.S. Census Bureau — Glendale Heights QuickFacts — population, housing, demographics
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) — county-level industry employment
- BLS Economy at a Glance — Illinois — state economic indicators
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) — local GDP and personal income data
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation tracking
Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Glendale Heights's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Illinois labor market reports for the most current figures.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases
Explore Salaries Across the US
Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.
Related Salary Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median salary in Glendale Heights, IL?
The median salary in Glendale Heights, IL is $46,551 per year, or $22 per hour. The average salary is $52,137. This is $12,833 below the national median of $59,384.
What is the cost of living in Glendale Heights, IL?
Glendale Heights's cost of living index is 85.6 (national average = 100), meaning it is 14.400000000000006% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $262,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,065.
What are the best industries in Glendale Heights?
The top industries in Glendale Heights, IL include Finance, Manufacturing, Technology. The city has a job growth rate of 2.8% and an unemployment rate of 4%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $46,551.
How does Glendale Heights's salary compare to other cities?
Glendale Heights's median salary of $46,551 is 21.6% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 85.6), the real purchasing power is approximately $54,382.
What is the minimum wage in Glendale Heights, IL?
The minimum wage in Glendale Heights, IL is $14.00 per hour. This equals approximately $29,120 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $6.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.