SSalario

HVAC Technician Salary in Ann Arbor, MI — 2026

HVAC Technician salary data for Ann Arbor, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median HVAC Technician salary in Ann Arbor, MI is $60,480 per year ($5,040/month, $29/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 108, which is 8% above the national average.

Entry Level
$39K
$19/hr
Median
$60K
$29/hr
Senior
$83K
$40/hr
Top Earner
$93K
$45/hr

HVAC Technician Take-Home Pay in Ann Arbor

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$60,480
Federal Tax-$5,078
State Tax (4.3%)-$2,570
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$4,627
Annual Take-Home$48,205
Monthly Take-Home$4,017

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,500/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio29.8%
Median Home Price$380,000
Cost of Living Index108
City Median Salary$72,000
HVAC Technician vs City Median$-11,520

HVAC Technician Requirements

Education
Trade School Certificate
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
6.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

RefrigerationHeating SystemsElectrical SystemsEPA RegulationsTroubleshooting

Ann Arbor Job Market Overview

Ann Arbor, Michigan has a population of 123,851 and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. The top industries are Education, Technology, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 2.5%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — HVAC Technician in Ann Arbor

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for HVAC Technician in Ann Arbor, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$38,880$19/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$49,680$24/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$60,480$29/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$83,160$40/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$92,880$45/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to HVAC Technician compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Ann Arbor's Education sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

HVAC Technician salaries in Ann Arbor have grown approximately 14.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$53,053
Adjusted for Ann Arbor COL
Today (2026)
$60,480
+14.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$68,947
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average HVAC Technician can expect a 16.4% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Ann Arbor. Negotiation, certifications (EPA 608 Certification, NATE Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Ann Arbor vs National Average

The national median HVAC Technician salary is $56,000. In Ann Arbor, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $60,480 is 8.0% above the national figure. This reflects Ann Arbor's cost of living index of 108 (higher than the national average of 100).

For HVAC Technicians, this means: rent typically consumes 37.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Ann Arbor costs about 7.9× annual take-home. Homeownership in Ann Arbor on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Education in Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor's economy is anchored by Education, Technology, Healthcare, with 123,851 residents and 2.5% unemployment as of 2026. HVAC Technicians working in the Education sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.5%, and HVAC Technician occupations specifically are projected to grow 6.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate HVAC Technician salaries in Ann Arbor, MI:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Ann Arbor index of 108 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. HVAC Technician salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Education vs others in Ann Arbor), specific skill set (Refrigeration, Heating Systems, Electrical Systems), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average HVAC Technician salary in Ann Arbor, MI?
The median HVAC Technician salary in Ann Arbor, MI is $60,480 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 108. Entry-level HVAC Technicians earn around $38,880, while senior-level professionals can earn $83,160 or more.
How much does a HVAC Technician take home in Ann Arbor after taxes?
A HVAC Technician earning the median salary of $60,480 in Ann Arbor, MI takes home approximately $48,205 per year ($4,017/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 20.3%.
Is Ann Arbor a good city for HVAC Technicians?
Ann Arbor, MI has a cost of living index of 108 (above national average). HVAC Technicians here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.5% and top industries include Education, Technology, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a HVAC Technician in Ann Arbor?
Key skills for HVAC Technicians include Refrigeration, Heating Systems, Electrical Systems, EPA Regulations, Troubleshooting. Typical education requirement is Trade School Certificate. Valuable certifications include EPA 608 Certification, NATE Certification, OSHA 10.
How does HVAC Technician salary in Ann Arbor compare to the national average?
The national median HVAC Technician salary is $56,000. In Ann Arbor, the adjusted salary is $60,480, which is 8.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Ann Arbor a good city for HVAC Technicians?

What skills are needed for a HVAC Technician in Ann Arbor?