Salary & Cost of Living in Mankato, MN
Mankato, MN: $61,211 median salary, cost of living index 98.3, $10.85/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.
Median Salary
$61,211
$29/hr
Cost of Living
98.3
US avg = 100
Minimum Wage
$10.85
per hour
Unemployment
2.6%
rate
Mankato, MN Overview
Population
44,488
Median Salary
$61,211
Average Salary
$68,556
Avg Commute
18 min
Median Home Price
$297,000
Median Rent
$1,210/mo
Job Growth
+2.7%
Sales Tax
6.875%
Mankato is located in Minnesota with a population of 44,488. The median household salary is $61,211 per year ($29/hour), which is $1,827 above the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +2.7%.
Mankato Salary by Experience Level (2026)
Wage distribution in Mankato, MN based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $61,211 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage | Years Exp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $37,951 | $18.25/hr | 0–2 years |
| Mid-Level (Median) | $61,211 | $29.43/hr | 3–7 years |
| Senior-Level | $86,920 | $41.79/hr | 8–15 years |
| Top 10% (90th Percentile) | $108,956 | $52.39/hr | 15+ years / leadership |
Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.
Mankato Paycheck Calculator
Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Mankato, MN, after federal, state, and local taxes.
Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay
$46,416
$3,868.04/month · $1,785.25/biweekly · Effective Rate: 24.2%
Gross Pay
$61,211
Federal Tax
-$5,307
State Tax
-$4,805
Local Tax
$0
FICA
-$4,683
Net Pay
$46,416
Pay Breakdown
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | $5,100.92 | $61,211.00 |
| Federal Income Tax | -$442.23 | -$5,306.82 |
| Minnesota State Tax (7.85%) | -$400.42 | -$4,805.06 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$316.26 | -$3,795.08 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$73.96 | -$887.56 |
| Net Take-Home Pay | $3,868.04 | $46,416.48 |
Salary Comparison: Mankato vs Other Cities
See how Mankato's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.
| City | Median Salary | COL Index | Adj. Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato, MN | $61,211 | 98.3 | $62,270 |
| National Average | $59,384 | 100 | $59,384 |
| Spring Valley, NY | $61,185 | 132.4 | $46,212 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $61,171 | 111.5 | $54,862 |
| Beaumont, CA | $61,148 | 155.4 | $39,349 |
| Babylon, NY | $61,147 | 152.3 | $40,149 |
Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.
Cost of Living in Mankato
Mankato's cost of living index is 98.3 (national average = 100). Living in Mankato is 1.7000000000000028% less expensive than the national average.
Median Home Price
$297,000
Median Monthly Rent
$1,210
Annual Rent Cost
$14,520
Your Salary's Purchasing Power
Your $46,416 annual take-home pay in Mankato has the purchasing power of approximately $47,219 in an average-cost US area. Your $61,211 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.
Top Industries in Mankato
Mankato's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $61,211.
Salary Tips for Mankato Workers
- Maximize pre-tax deductions. With a 7.85% state income tax rate, maximizing 401(k) contributions (up to $24,500 in 2026) and HSA contributions can significantly reduce both your federal and state tax burden.
- Research top industries. Mankato's top industries include Healthcare, Finance, Manufacturing. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $61,211 median salary.
- Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.
Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources
How we calculate Mankato salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Mankato-MN metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Mankato indexed at 98.3.
- Median salary calculation: weighted average of Mankato's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $61,211 annual median.
- Tax burden reflects Minnesota state income tax (7.85%) (no local income tax), sales tax (6.875%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
- Unemployment rate for Mankato: 2.6%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
- Top industries: Healthcare, Finance, Manufacturing — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
- Job growth: 2.7% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Minnesota.
- Housing context: median home price $297,000, median rent $1,210/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Authoritative US data sources for Mankato, MN:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — metropolitan area salary data
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Mankato unemployment rate
- U.S. Census Bureau — Mankato QuickFacts — population, housing, demographics
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) — county-level industry employment
- BLS Economy at a Glance — Minnesota — state economic indicators
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) — local GDP and personal income data
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation tracking
Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Mankato's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Minnesota labor market reports for the most current figures.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases
Explore Salaries Across the US
Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.
Related Salary Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median salary in Mankato, MN?
The median salary in Mankato, MN is $61,211 per year, or $29 per hour. The average salary is $68,556. This is $1,827 above the national median of $59,384.
What is the cost of living in Mankato, MN?
Mankato's cost of living index is 98.3 (national average = 100), meaning it is 1.7000000000000028% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $297,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,210.
What are the best industries in Mankato?
The top industries in Mankato, MN include Healthcare, Finance, Manufacturing. The city has a job growth rate of 2.7% and an unemployment rate of 2.6%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $61,211.
How does Mankato's salary compare to other cities?
Mankato's median salary of $61,211 is 3.1% above the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 98.3), the real purchasing power is approximately $62,270.
What is the minimum wage in Mankato, MN?
The minimum wage in Mankato, MN is $10.85 per hour. This equals approximately $22,568 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $3.60 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.