SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Millcreek, UT

Millcreek, UT: $60,650 median salary, cost of living index 101.7, $7.25/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$60,650

$29/hr

Cost of Living

101.7

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$7.25

per hour

Unemployment

3.2%

rate

Millcreek, UT Overview

Population

60,750

Median Salary

$60,650

Average Salary

$67,928

Avg Commute

20 min

Median Home Price

$463,000

Median Rent

$1,882/mo

Job Growth

+0.7%

Sales Tax

6.1%

Millcreek is located in Utah with a population of 60,750. The median household salary is $60,650 per year ($29/hour), which is $1,266 above the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +0.7%.

Millcreek Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Millcreek, UT based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $60,650 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$37,603$18.08/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$60,650$29.16/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$86,123$41.41/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$107,957$51.90/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Millcreek Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Millcreek, UT, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$47,951

$3,995.88/month · $1,844.25/biweekly · Effective Rate: 20.9%

Gross Pay

$60,650

Federal Tax

-$5,240

State Tax

-$2,820

Local Tax

$0

FICA

-$4,640

Net Pay

$47,951

Pay Breakdown

Net 79.1%
Federal
State
FICA
Take-Home Federal State FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$5,054.17$60,650.00
Federal Income Tax-$436.63-$5,239.50
Utah State Tax (4.65%)-$235.02-$2,820.23
Social Security (6.2%)-$313.36-$3,760.30
Medicare (1.45%)-$73.29-$879.43
Net Take-Home Pay$3,995.88$47,950.55

Salary Comparison: Millcreek vs Other Cities

See how Millcreek's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Millcreek, UT$60,650101.7$59,636
National Average$59,384100$59,384
Palm Desert, CA$60,634145.3$41,730
Walla Walla, WA$60,678110.9$54,714
Spanish Fork, UT$60,696100.8$60,214
San Ramon, CA$60,701153.1$39,648

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Millcreek

Millcreek's cost of living index is 101.7 (national average = 100). Living in Millcreek is 1.7000000000000028% more expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$463,000

Median Monthly Rent

$1,882

Annual Rent Cost

$22,584

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $47,951 annual take-home pay in Millcreek has the purchasing power of approximately $47,149 in an average-cost US area. You would need to earn $61,681 in Millcreek to match a $60,650 salary in an average-cost city.

Top Industries in Millcreek

Millcreek's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $60,650.

1Technology
2Healthcare
3Mining
Job Growth: +0.7%Unemployment: 3.2%

Salary Tips for Millcreek Workers

  • Research top industries. Millcreek's top industries include Technology, Healthcare, Mining. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $60,650 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Millcreek salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Millcreek-UT metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Millcreek indexed at 101.7.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Millcreek's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $60,650 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects Utah state income tax (4.65%) (no local income tax), sales tax (6.1%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Millcreek: 3.2%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Technology, Healthcare, Mining — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 0.7% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Utah.
  6. Housing context: median home price $463,000, median rent $1,882/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Millcreek, UT:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Millcreek's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Utah labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Millcreek, UT?

The median salary in Millcreek, UT is $60,650 per year, or $29 per hour. The average salary is $67,928. This is $1,266 above the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Millcreek, UT?

Millcreek's cost of living index is 101.7 (national average = 100), meaning it is 1.7000000000000028% more expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $463,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,882.

What are the best industries in Millcreek?

The top industries in Millcreek, UT include Technology, Healthcare, Mining. The city has a job growth rate of 0.7% and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $60,650.

How does Millcreek's salary compare to other cities?

Millcreek's median salary of $60,650 is 2.1% above the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 101.7), the real purchasing power is approximately $59,636.

What is the minimum wage in Millcreek, UT?

The minimum wage in Millcreek, UT is $7.25 per hour. This equals approximately $15,080 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This matches the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.