SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Monroe, NC

Monroe, NC: $42,386 median salary, cost of living index 85.4, $7.25/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$42,386

$20/hr

Cost of Living

85.4

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$7.25

per hour

Unemployment

2.9%

rate

Monroe, NC Overview

Population

37,370

Median Salary

$42,386

Average Salary

$47,472

Avg Commute

19 min

Median Home Price

$291,000

Median Rent

$1,183/mo

Job Growth

+2.6%

Sales Tax

4.75%

Monroe is located in North Carolina with a population of 37,370. The median household salary is $42,386 per year ($20/hour), which is $16,998 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +2.6%.

Monroe Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Monroe, NC based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $42,386 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$26,279$12.64/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$42,386$20.38/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$60,188$28.94/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$75,447$36.28/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Monroe Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Monroe, NC, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$34,188

$2,849.02/month · $1,314.93/biweekly · Effective Rate: 19.3%

Gross Pay

$42,386

Federal Tax

-$3,048

State Tax

-$1,907

Local Tax

$0

FICA

-$3,243

Net Pay

$34,188

Pay Breakdown

Net 80.7%
State
FICA
Take-Home Federal State FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$3,532.17$42,386.00
Federal Income Tax-$253.98-$3,047.82
North Carolina State Tax (4.5%)-$158.95-$1,907.37
Social Security (6.2%)-$218.99-$2,627.93
Medicare (1.45%)-$51.22-$614.60
Net Take-Home Pay$2,849.02$34,188.28

Salary Comparison: Monroe vs Other Cities

See how Monroe's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Monroe, NC$42,38685.4$49,632
National Average$59,384100$59,384
Eastpointe, MI$42,37889.5$47,350
Altamonte Springs, FL$42,39791.1$46,539
Portage, MI$42,31888.3$47,925
Bowling Green, OH$42,46287.7$48,417

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Monroe

Monroe's cost of living index is 85.4 (national average = 100). Living in Monroe is 14.599999999999994% less expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$291,000

Median Monthly Rent

$1,183

Annual Rent Cost

$14,196

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $34,188 annual take-home pay in Monroe has the purchasing power of approximately $40,033 in an average-cost US area. Your $42,386 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.

Top Industries in Monroe

Monroe's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $42,386.

1Banking
2Technology
3Biotech
Job Growth: +2.6%Unemployment: 2.9%

Salary Tips for Monroe Workers

  • Your salary goes further here. Monroe has a cost of living 14.599999999999994% below the national average. A salary of $42,386 here has the purchasing power of about $49,632 in an average-cost area.
  • Research top industries. Monroe's top industries include Banking, Technology, Biotech. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $42,386 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Monroe salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Monroe-NC metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Monroe indexed at 85.4.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Monroe's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $42,386 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects North Carolina state income tax (4.5%) (no local income tax), sales tax (4.75%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Monroe: 2.9%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Banking, Technology, Biotech — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 2.6% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for North Carolina.
  6. Housing context: median home price $291,000, median rent $1,183/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Monroe, NC:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Monroe's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent North Carolina labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Monroe, NC?

The median salary in Monroe, NC is $42,386 per year, or $20 per hour. The average salary is $47,472. This is $16,998 below the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Monroe, NC?

Monroe's cost of living index is 85.4 (national average = 100), meaning it is 14.599999999999994% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $291,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,183.

What are the best industries in Monroe?

The top industries in Monroe, NC include Banking, Technology, Biotech. The city has a job growth rate of 2.6% and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $42,386.

How does Monroe's salary compare to other cities?

Monroe's median salary of $42,386 is 28.6% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 85.4), the real purchasing power is approximately $49,632.

What is the minimum wage in Monroe, NC?

The minimum wage in Monroe, NC is $7.25 per hour. This equals approximately $15,080 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This matches the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.