SSalario

Painter (Commercial) Salary in Miami, FL — 2026

Painter (Commercial) salary data for Miami, FL — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Painter (Commercial) salary in Miami, FL is $55,440 per year ($4,620/month, $27/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 132, which is 32% above the national average.

Entry Level
$40K
$19/hr
Median
$55K
$27/hr
Senior
$77K
$37/hr
Top Earner
$95K
$46/hr

Painter (Commercial) Take-Home Pay in Miami

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$55,440
Federal Tax-$4,473
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$4,241
Annual Take-Home$46,726
Monthly Take-Home$3,894

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$2,200/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio47.6%
Median Home Price$480,000
Cost of Living Index132
City Median Salary$58,500
Painter (Commercial) vs City Median$-3,060

Painter (Commercial) Requirements

Education
Apprenticeship
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
3.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Surface PreparationSpray EquipmentColor MatchingSafetyBlueprint Reading

Miami Job Market Overview

Miami, Florida has a population of 442,241 and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. The top industries are Tourism, Finance, International Trade. The local job growth rate is 2.0%, and the average commute time is 29 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Painter (Commercial) in Miami

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Painter (Commercial) in Miami, FL, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$39,600$19/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$47,520$23/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$55,440$27/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$76,560$37/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$95,040$46/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Painter (Commercial) compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Miami's Tourism sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Painter (Commercial) salaries in Miami have grown approximately 3.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$53,825
Adjusted for Miami COL
Today (2026)
$55,440
+3.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$57,103
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Painter (Commercial) can expect a 14.1% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Miami. Negotiation, certifications (EPA Lead-Safe Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Miami vs National Average

The national median Painter (Commercial) salary is $42,000. In Miami, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $55,440 is 32.0% above the national figure. This reflects Miami's cost of living index of 132 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Painter (Commercial)s, this means: rent typically consumes 56.5% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Miami costs about 10.3× annual take-home. Homeownership in Miami on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Tourism in Miami

Miami's economy is anchored by Tourism, Finance, International Trade, with 442,241 residents and 3.5% unemployment as of 2026. Painter (Commercial)s working in the Tourism sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.0%, and Painter (Commercial) occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Painter (Commercial) salaries in Miami, FL:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Miami index of 132 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), FL state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Painter (Commercial) salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Tourism vs others in Miami), specific skill set (Surface Preparation, Spray Equipment, Color Matching), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Painter (Commercial) salary in Miami, FL?
The median Painter (Commercial) salary in Miami, FL is $55,440 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 132. Entry-level Painter (Commercial)s earn around $39,600, while senior-level professionals can earn $76,560 or more.
How much does a Painter (Commercial) take home in Miami after taxes?
A Painter (Commercial) earning the median salary of $55,440 in Miami, FL takes home approximately $46,726 per year ($3,894/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 15.7%.
Is Miami a good city for Painter (Commercial)s?
Miami, FL has a cost of living index of 132 (above national average). Painter (Commercial)s here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.5% and top industries include Tourism, Finance, International Trade.
What skills are needed for a Painter (Commercial) in Miami?
Key skills for Painter (Commercial)s include Surface Preparation, Spray Equipment, Color Matching, Safety, Blueprint Reading. Typical education requirement is Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include EPA Lead-Safe Certification.
How does Painter (Commercial) salary in Miami compare to the national average?
The national median Painter (Commercial) salary is $42,000. In Miami, the adjusted salary is $55,440, which is 32.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Miami a good city for Painter (Commercial)s?

What skills are needed for a Painter (Commercial) in Miami?