SSalario

Plumber Salary in Boynton Beach, FL — 2026

Plumber salary data for Boynton Beach, FL — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Plumber salary in Boynton Beach, FL is $57,240 per year ($4,770/month, $28/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 95.4, which is 5% below the national average.

Also known as: Master Plumber, Pipefitter, Plumbing Technician. Salary data on this page applies to all of these job titles in Boynton Beach, FL.

Entry Level
$31K
$15/hr
Median
$57K
$28/hr
Senior
$79K
$38/hr
Top Earner
$90K
$43/hr

Plumber Take-Home Pay in Boynton Beach

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$57,240
Federal Tax-$4,689
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$4,379
Annual Take-Home$48,172
Monthly Take-Home$4,014

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,548/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio32.5%
Median Home Price$377,000
Cost of Living Index95.4
City Median Salary$52,423
Plumber vs City Median+$4,817

Plumber Requirements

Education
High School Diploma + Apprenticeship
Experience
4-5 year apprenticeship
Job Growth
5.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Pipe FittingWater SystemsDrain CleaningBlueprint ReadingCode Compliance

Boynton Beach Job Market Overview

Boynton Beach, Florida has a population of 80,380 and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. The top industries are Tourism, Agriculture, Aerospace. The local job growth rate is 1.9%, and the average commute time is 19 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Plumber in Boynton Beach

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Plumber in Boynton Beach, FL, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$31,482$15/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$44,361$21/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$57,240$28/hrMid-career, 4-5 year apprenticeship
75th$79,182$38/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$89,676$43/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Plumber compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Boynton Beach's Tourism sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Plumber salaries in Boynton Beach have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$49,774
Adjusted for Boynton Beach COL
Today (2026)
$57,240
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$65,826
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Plumber can expect a 12.2% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 8 years in Boynton Beach. Negotiation, certifications (Journeyman License, Master Plumber), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Boynton Beach vs National Average

The national median Plumber salary is $60,000. In Boynton Beach, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $57,240 is 4.6% below the national figure. This reflects Boynton Beach's cost of living index of 95.4 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Plumbers, this means: rent typically consumes 38.6% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Boynton Beach costs about 7.8× annual take-home. Homeownership in Boynton Beach on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Tourism in Boynton Beach

Boynton Beach's economy is anchored by Tourism, Agriculture, Aerospace, with 80,380 residents and 3.4% unemployment as of 2026. Plumbers working in the Tourism sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.9%, and Plumber occupations specifically are projected to grow 5.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Plumber salaries in Boynton Beach, FL:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Boynton Beach index of 95.4 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), FL state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Plumber salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Tourism vs others in Boynton Beach), specific skill set (Pipe Fitting, Water Systems, Drain Cleaning), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Plumber salary in Boynton Beach, FL?
The median Plumber salary in Boynton Beach, FL is $57,240 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 95.4. Entry-level Plumbers earn around $31,482, while senior-level professionals can earn $79,182 or more.
How much does a Plumber take home in Boynton Beach after taxes?
A Plumber earning the median salary of $57,240 in Boynton Beach, FL takes home approximately $48,172 per year ($4,014/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 15.8%.
Is Boynton Beach a good city for Plumbers?
Boynton Beach, FL has a cost of living index of 95.4 (below national average). Plumbers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.4% and top industries include Tourism, Agriculture, Aerospace.
What skills are needed for a Plumber in Boynton Beach?
Key skills for Plumbers include Pipe Fitting, Water Systems, Drain Cleaning, Blueprint Reading, Code Compliance. Typical education requirement is High School Diploma + Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include Journeyman License, Master Plumber, OSHA 10.
How does Plumber salary in Boynton Beach compare to the national average?
The national median Plumber salary is $60,000. In Boynton Beach, the adjusted salary is $57,240, which is 4.6% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Plumber salary in Boynton Beach, FL?

Is Boynton Beach a good city for Plumbers?

What skills are needed for a Plumber in Boynton Beach?