SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Pueblo West, CO

Pueblo West, CO: $54,803 median salary, cost of living index 99.7, $14.42/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$54,803

$26/hr

Cost of Living

99.7

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$14.42

per hour

Unemployment

3.1%

rate

Pueblo West, CO Overview

Population

32,351

Median Salary

$54,803

Average Salary

$61,379

Avg Commute

19 min

Median Home Price

$525,000

Median Rent

$2,116/mo

Job Growth

+0.8%

Sales Tax

2.9%

Pueblo West is located in Colorado with a population of 32,351. The median household salary is $54,803 per year ($26/hour), which is $4,581 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +0.8%.

Pueblo West Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Pueblo West, CO based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $54,803 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$33,978$16.34/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$54,803$26.35/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$77,820$37.42/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$97,549$46.90/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Pueblo West Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Pueblo West, CO, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$43,661

$3,638.45/month · $1,679.28/biweekly · Effective Rate: 20.3%

Gross Pay

$54,803

Federal Tax

-$4,538

State Tax

-$2,411

Local Tax

$0

FICA

-$4,192

Net Pay

$43,661

Pay Breakdown

Net 79.7%
Federal
State
FICA
Take-Home Federal State FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$4,566.92$54,803.00
Federal Income Tax-$378.16-$4,537.86
Colorado State Tax (4.4%)-$200.94-$2,411.33
Social Security (6.2%)-$283.15-$3,397.79
Medicare (1.45%)-$66.22-$794.64
Net Take-Home Pay$3,638.45$43,661.38

Salary Comparison: Pueblo West vs Other Cities

See how Pueblo West's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Pueblo West, CO$54,80399.7$54,968
National Average$59,384100$59,384
La Porte, TX$54,72390.4$60,534
Erie, CO$54,71398.6$55,490
East Meadow, NY$54,642133.4$40,961
Lower Makefield, PA$54,63599.7$54,799

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Pueblo West

Pueblo West's cost of living index is 99.7 (national average = 100). Living in Pueblo West is 0.29999999999999716% less expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$525,000

Median Monthly Rent

$2,116

Annual Rent Cost

$25,392

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $43,661 annual take-home pay in Pueblo West has the purchasing power of approximately $43,793 in an average-cost US area. Your $54,803 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.

Top Industries in Pueblo West

Pueblo West's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $54,803.

1Technology
2Aerospace
3Energy
Job Growth: +0.8%Unemployment: 3.1%

Salary Tips for Pueblo West Workers

  • Research top industries. Pueblo West's top industries include Technology, Aerospace, Energy. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $54,803 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Pueblo West salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Pueblo West-CO metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Pueblo West indexed at 99.7.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Pueblo West's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $54,803 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects Colorado state income tax (4.4%) (no local income tax), sales tax (2.9%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Pueblo West: 3.1%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Technology, Aerospace, Energy — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 0.8% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Colorado.
  6. Housing context: median home price $525,000, median rent $2,116/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Pueblo West, CO:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Pueblo West's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Colorado labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Pueblo West, CO?

The median salary in Pueblo West, CO is $54,803 per year, or $26 per hour. The average salary is $61,379. This is $4,581 below the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Pueblo West, CO?

Pueblo West's cost of living index is 99.7 (national average = 100), meaning it is 0.29999999999999716% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $525,000 and the median monthly rent is $2,116.

What are the best industries in Pueblo West?

The top industries in Pueblo West, CO include Technology, Aerospace, Energy. The city has a job growth rate of 0.8% and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $54,803.

How does Pueblo West's salary compare to other cities?

Pueblo West's median salary of $54,803 is 7.7% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 99.7), the real purchasing power is approximately $54,968.

What is the minimum wage in Pueblo West, CO?

The minimum wage in Pueblo West, CO is $14.42 per hour. This equals approximately $29,994 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $7.17 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.