Salary & Cost of Living in San Tan Valley, AZ
San Tan Valley, AZ: $57,246 median salary, cost of living index 112.5, $14.35/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.
Median Salary
$57,246
$28/hr
Cost of Living
112.5
US avg = 100
Minimum Wage
$14.35
per hour
Unemployment
4%
rate
San Tan Valley, AZ Overview
Population
104,936
Median Salary
$57,246
Average Salary
$64,116
Avg Commute
22 min
Median Home Price
$414,000
Median Rent
$1,708/mo
Job Growth
+0.8%
Sales Tax
5.6%
San Tan Valley is located in Arizona with a population of 104,936. The median household salary is $57,246 per year ($28/hour), which is $2,138 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +0.8%.
San Tan Valley Salary by Experience Level (2026)
Wage distribution in San Tan Valley, AZ based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $57,246 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage | Years Exp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $35,493 | $17.06/hr | 0–2 years |
| Mid-Level (Median) | $57,246 | $27.52/hr | 3–7 years |
| Senior-Level | $81,289 | $39.08/hr | 8–15 years |
| Top 10% (90th Percentile) | $101,898 | $48.99/hr | 15+ years / leadership |
Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.
San Tan Valley Paycheck Calculator
Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in San Tan Valley, AZ, after federal, state, and local taxes.
Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay
$46,605
$3,883.71/month · $1,792.48/biweekly · Effective Rate: 18.6%
Gross Pay
$57,246
Federal Tax
-$4,831
State Tax
-$1,431
Local Tax
$0
FICA
-$4,379
Net Pay
$46,605
Pay Breakdown
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | $4,770.50 | $57,246.00 |
| Federal Income Tax | -$402.59 | -$4,831.02 |
| Arizona State Tax (2.5%) | -$119.26 | -$1,431.15 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$295.77 | -$3,549.25 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$69.17 | -$830.07 |
| Net Take-Home Pay | $3,883.71 | $46,604.51 |
Salary Comparison: San Tan Valley vs Other Cities
See how San Tan Valley's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.
| City | Median Salary | COL Index | Adj. Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Tan Valley, AZ | $57,246 | 112.5 | $50,885 |
| National Average | $59,384 | 100 | $59,384 |
| Los Banos, CA | $57,293 | 147.2 | $38,922 |
| Cedar Park, TX | $57,195 | 91 | $62,852 |
| Midvale, UT | $57,191 | 105.3 | $54,312 |
| Tuckahoe, VA | $57,305 | 95.9 | $59,755 |
Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.
Cost of Living in San Tan Valley
San Tan Valley's cost of living index is 112.5 (national average = 100). Living in San Tan Valley is 12.5% more expensive than the national average.
Median Home Price
$414,000
Median Monthly Rent
$1,708
Annual Rent Cost
$20,496
Your Salary's Purchasing Power
Your $46,605 annual take-home pay in San Tan Valley has the purchasing power of approximately $41,426 in an average-cost US area. You would need to earn $64,402 in San Tan Valley to match a $57,246 salary in an average-cost city.
Top Industries in San Tan Valley
San Tan Valley's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $57,246.
Salary Tips for San Tan Valley Workers
- Research top industries. San Tan Valley's top industries include Technology, Healthcare, Tourism. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $57,246 median salary.
- Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.
Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources
How we calculate San Tan Valley salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the San Tan Valley-AZ metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with San Tan Valley indexed at 112.5.
- Median salary calculation: weighted average of San Tan Valley's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $57,246 annual median.
- Tax burden reflects Arizona state income tax (2.5%) (no local income tax), sales tax (5.6%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
- Unemployment rate for San Tan Valley: 4%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
- Top industries: Technology, Healthcare, Tourism — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
- Job growth: 0.8% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Arizona.
- Housing context: median home price $414,000, median rent $1,708/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Authoritative US data sources for San Tan Valley, AZ:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — metropolitan area salary data
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — San Tan Valley unemployment rate
- U.S. Census Bureau — San Tan Valley QuickFacts — population, housing, demographics
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) — county-level industry employment
- BLS Economy at a Glance — Arizona — state economic indicators
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) — local GDP and personal income data
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation tracking
Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. San Tan Valley's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Arizona labor market reports for the most current figures.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases
Explore Salaries Across the US
Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.
Related Salary Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median salary in San Tan Valley, AZ?
The median salary in San Tan Valley, AZ is $57,246 per year, or $28 per hour. The average salary is $64,116. This is $2,138 below the national median of $59,384.
What is the cost of living in San Tan Valley, AZ?
San Tan Valley's cost of living index is 112.5 (national average = 100), meaning it is 12.5% more expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $414,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,708.
What are the best industries in San Tan Valley?
The top industries in San Tan Valley, AZ include Technology, Healthcare, Tourism. The city has a job growth rate of 0.8% and an unemployment rate of 4%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $57,246.
How does San Tan Valley's salary compare to other cities?
San Tan Valley's median salary of $57,246 is 3.6% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 112.5), the real purchasing power is approximately $50,885.
What is the minimum wage in San Tan Valley, AZ?
The minimum wage in San Tan Valley, AZ is $14.35 per hour. This equals approximately $29,848 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $7.10 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.