SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Terre Haute, IN

Terre Haute, IN: $29,811 median salary, cost of living index 80.2, $7.25/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$29,811

$14/hr

Cost of Living

80.2

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$7.25

per hour

Unemployment

2.7%

rate

Terre Haute, IN Overview

Population

58,389

Median Salary

$29,811

Average Salary

$33,388

Avg Commute

21 min

Median Home Price

$115,000

Median Rent

$500/mo

Job Growth

+0.9%

Sales Tax

7%

Terre Haute is located in Indiana with a population of 58,389. The median household salary is $29,811 per year ($14/hour), which is $29,573 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +0.9%.

Terre Haute Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Terre Haute, IN based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $29,811 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$18,483$8.88/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$29,811$14.33/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$42,332$20.35/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$53,064$25.51/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Terre Haute Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$24,754

$2,062.87/month · $952.10/biweekly · Effective Rate: 17.0%

Gross Pay

$29,811

Federal Tax

-$1,539

State Tax

-$909

Local Tax

-$328

FICA

-$2,281

Net Pay

$24,754

Pay Breakdown

Net 83.0%
FICA
Take-Home Federal State Local FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$2,484.25$29,811.00
Federal Income Tax-$128.23-$1,538.82
Indiana State Tax (3.05%)-$75.77-$909.24
Local Tax (1.1%)-$27.33-$327.92
Social Security (6.2%)-$154.02-$1,848.28
Medicare (1.45%)-$36.02-$432.26
Net Take-Home Pay$2,062.87$24,754.48

Salary Comparison: Terre Haute vs Other Cities

See how Terre Haute's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Terre Haute, IN$29,81180.2$37,171
National Average$59,384100$59,384
Anderson, IN$29,80878.2$38,118
Monroe, LA$29,80084.5$35,266
Albany, GA$29,82380.5$37,047
Alexandria, LA$29,79986.2$34,570

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Terre Haute

Terre Haute's cost of living index is 80.2 (national average = 100). Living in Terre Haute is 19.799999999999997% less expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$115,000

Median Monthly Rent

$500

Annual Rent Cost

$6,000

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $24,754 annual take-home pay in Terre Haute has the purchasing power of approximately $30,866 in an average-cost US area. Your $29,811 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.

Top Industries in Terre Haute

Terre Haute's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $29,811.

1Manufacturing
2Logistics
3Life Sciences
Job Growth: +0.9%Unemployment: 2.7%

Salary Tips for Terre Haute Workers

  • Your salary goes further here. Terre Haute has a cost of living 19.799999999999997% below the national average. A salary of $29,811 here has the purchasing power of about $37,171 in an average-cost area.
  • Research top industries. Terre Haute's top industries include Manufacturing, Logistics, Life Sciences. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $29,811 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Terre Haute salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Terre Haute-IN metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Terre Haute indexed at 80.2.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Terre Haute's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $29,811 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects Indiana state income tax (3.05%), plus Terre Haute local tax of 1.1%, sales tax (7%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Terre Haute: 2.7%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Manufacturing, Logistics, Life Sciences — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 0.9% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Indiana.
  6. Housing context: median home price $115,000, median rent $500/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Terre Haute, IN:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Terre Haute's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Indiana labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Terre Haute, IN?

The median salary in Terre Haute, IN is $29,811 per year, or $14 per hour. The average salary is $33,388. This is $29,573 below the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Terre Haute, IN?

Terre Haute's cost of living index is 80.2 (national average = 100), meaning it is 19.799999999999997% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $115,000 and the median monthly rent is $500.

What are the best industries in Terre Haute?

The top industries in Terre Haute, IN include Manufacturing, Logistics, Life Sciences. The city has a job growth rate of 0.9% and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $29,811.

How does Terre Haute's salary compare to other cities?

Terre Haute's median salary of $29,811 is 49.8% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 80.2), the real purchasing power is approximately $37,171.

What is the minimum wage in Terre Haute, IN?

The minimum wage in Terre Haute, IN is $7.25 per hour. This equals approximately $15,080 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This matches the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.