SSalario

Web Developer Salary in St. Paul, MN — 2026

Web Developer salary data for St. Paul, MN — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Web Developer salary in St. Paul, MN is $78,400 per year ($6,533/month, $38/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 98, which is 2% below the national average.

Also known as: Web Engineer, Web Programmer, Webmaster Developer. Salary data on this page applies to all of these job titles in St. Paul, MN.

Entry Level
$53K
$25/hr
Median
$78K
$38/hr
Senior
$121K
$58/hr
Top Earner
$144K
$69/hr

Web Developer Take-Home Pay in St. Paul

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$78,400
Federal Tax-$8,418
State Tax (6.8%)-$5,331
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$5,998
Annual Take-Home$58,653
Monthly Take-Home$4,888

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,250/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio19.1%
Median Home Price$280,000
Cost of Living Index98
City Median Salary$65,000
Web Developer vs City Median+$13,400

Web Developer Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
16.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

HTMLCSSJavaScriptReactNode.js

St. Paul Job Market Overview

St. Paul, Minnesota has a population of 307,193 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Government, Healthcare, Education. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.

Web Developer Salary in Nearby Minnesota Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Web Developer in St. Paul

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Web Developer in St. Paul, MN, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$52,920$25/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$65,660$32/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$78,400$38/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$120,540$58/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$144,060$69/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Web Developer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in St. Paul's Government sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Web Developer salaries in St. Paul have grown approximately 17.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$67,009
Adjusted for St. Paul COL
Today (2026)
$78,400
+17.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$91,728
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Web Developer can expect a 17.9% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in St. Paul. Negotiation, certifications (Meta Front-End Developer, AWS Cloud Practitioner), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

St. Paul vs National Average

The national median Web Developer salary is $80,000. In St. Paul, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $78,400 is 2.0% below the national figure. This reflects St. Paul's cost of living index of 98 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Web Developers, this means: rent typically consumes 25.6% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in St. Paul costs about 4.8× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in St. Paul.

Industry Context: Government in St. Paul

St. Paul's economy is anchored by Government, Healthcare, Education, with 307,193 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Web Developers working in the Government sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Web Developer occupations specifically are projected to grow 16.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Web Developer salaries in St. Paul, MN:

  1. Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the St. Paul index of 98 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  3. Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MN state income tax of 6.8%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  5. Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Web Developer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Government vs others in St. Paul), specific skill set (HTML, CSS, JavaScript), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Web Developer salary in St. Paul, MN?
The median Web Developer salary in St. Paul, MN is $78,400 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level Web Developers earn around $52,920, while senior-level professionals can earn $120,540 or more.
How much does a Web Developer take home in St. Paul after taxes?
A Web Developer earning the median salary of $78,400 in St. Paul, MN takes home approximately $58,653 per year ($4,888/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.2%.
Is St. Paul a good city for Web Developers?
St. Paul, MN has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). Web Developers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Government, Healthcare, Education.
What skills are needed for a Web Developer in St. Paul?
Key skills for Web Developers include HTML, CSS, JavaScript, React, Node.js. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include Meta Front-End Developer, AWS Cloud Practitioner.
How does Web Developer salary in St. Paul compare to the national average?
The national median Web Developer salary is $80,000. In St. Paul, the adjusted salary is $78,400, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Web Developer salary in St. Paul, MN?

The median Web Developer salary in St. Paul, MN is $78,400 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level Web Developers earn around $52,920, while senior-level professionals can earn $120,540 or more.

How much does a Web Developer take home in St. Paul after taxes?

A Web Developer earning the median salary of $78,400 in St. Paul, MN takes home approximately $58,653 per year ($4,888/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.2%.

Is St. Paul a good city for Web Developers?

St. Paul, MN has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). Web Developers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Government, Healthcare, Education.

What skills are needed for a Web Developer in St. Paul?

Key skills for Web Developers include HTML, CSS, JavaScript, React, Node.js. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include Meta Front-End Developer, AWS Cloud Practitioner.

How does Web Developer salary in St. Paul compare to the national average?

The national median Web Developer salary is $80,000. In St. Paul, the adjusted salary is $78,400, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.