SSalario

Airbnb Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Airbnb employee salaries are estimated at $170,028 average pay in 2025-2026, with $153,025 median pay and $255,042 average total compensation. Compare Airbnb employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$170,028

$14,169/mo

Total Compensation

$255,042

base + bonus + equity

Employees

7K

mid company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Airbnb employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Airbnb employees is estimated at $170,028 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $153,025 and average total compensation of $255,042 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $85,014, senior roles average $238,039, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $213,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Airbnb average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Airbnb: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Airbnb average employee salary 2026$170,028 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,513.
Airbnb average compensation per employee$255,042 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Airbnb employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $213,000 | Solutions Architect: $179,000 | DevOps Engineer: $162,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Airbnb salary range 2025-2026$85,014 to $238,039 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Airbnb Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Airbnb employee salaries average $170,028 base pay and $255,042 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Airbnb above the peer salary average of $160,513 by +6%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+6%

peer avg $160,513

Total comp position

+13%

peer avg $226,608

Role pay spread

$80,000

Marketing Manager to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaAirbnb benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$170,028 average, $153,025 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target19% target, about $32,305 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $14,169 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Airbnb Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Airbnb.

Entry$85,014
Mid$119,020
$119K
Senior$238,039
$238K
Lead/Principal$297,549
$298K
Director$368,960
$369K

Entry-level employees at Airbnb earn around $85,014, while directors can earn $368,960 or more.

Airbnb Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$213,000$253,470
Solutions Architect$179,000$213,010
DevOps Engineer$162,000$192,780
UX Designer$139,000$165,410
Marketing Manager$133,000$158,270

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 19% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Airbnb Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖15 PTO days
🚌Commuter benefits
💪Gym membership
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~19% of base)

Airbnb Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Airbnb.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Airbnb

$188,000

$15,667/month · $90.38/hr

Est. total comp with 19% bonus: $223,720

About Airbnb

Based in San Francisco, CA, Airbnb is a prominent technology company with around 6,907 employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2008

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

6,907

Median Salary

$153,025

Hourly Rate

$81.74/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,169

Airbnb Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance4.0
Compensation4.3
Culture4.3

Methodology & Sources for Airbnb Salary Data

How we estimate Airbnb compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Airbnb-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Airbnb (founded 2008, 7K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Airbnb, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Airbnb's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Airbnb with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Airbnb compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Airbnb Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Airbnb in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Airbnb at $170,028 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $85,014, and the senior professional benchmark is $238,039. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $255,042. These are planning estimates, not official Airbnb pay bands.

What benefits does Airbnb offer?

Airbnb offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 15 PTO days, Commuter benefits, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 19% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Airbnb?

The highest paying roles at Airbnb include Engineering Manager ($213,000), Solutions Architect ($179,000), DevOps Engineer ($162,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $476,078 or more annually.

How does Airbnb compare to other Technology companies?

Airbnb has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $170,028 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Airbnb a good company to work for?

Airbnb has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2008.

What is the total compensation at Airbnb?

Salario estimates total compensation at Airbnb at $255,042 per year, which includes base salary ($170,028), bonuses (approximately 19% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.