SSalario

AMD Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

AMD employee salaries are estimated at $156,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $142,800 median pay and $218,680 average total compensation. Compare AMD employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Santa Clara, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$156,200

$13,017/mo

Total Compensation

$218,680

base + bonus + equity

Employees

26K

large company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

AMD employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for AMD employees is estimated at $156,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $142,800 and average total compensation of $218,680 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $95,000, senior roles average $249,920, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $175,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

AMD average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to AMD: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
AMD average employee salary 2026$156,200 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,668.
AMD average compensation per employee$218,680 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
AMD employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $175,000 | Hardware Engineer: $168,000 | Software Engineer: $162,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
AMD salary range 2025-2026$95,000 to $249,920 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Santa Clara, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

AMD Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

AMD employee salaries average $156,200 base pay and $218,680 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts AMD below the peer salary average of $160,668 by -3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-3%

peer avg $160,668

Total comp position

-4%

peer avg $227,017

Role pay spread

$20,000

Design Engineer to Product Manager

Senior premium

+163%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaAMD benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$156,200 average, $142,800 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $23,430 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSanta Clara, CA headquarters, $13,017 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

AMD Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at AMD.

Entry$95,000
Mid$127,600
$128K
Senior$249,920
$250K
Lead/Principal$312,400
$312K
Director$387,200
$387K

Entry-level employees at AMD earn around $95,000, while directors can earn $387,200 or more.

AMD Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$175,000$201,250
Hardware Engineer$168,000$193,200
Software Engineer$162,000$186,300
Data Scientist$158,000$181,700
Design Engineer$155,000$178,250

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

AMD Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 4.5%
📈Employee stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🏖Flexible PTO
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

AMD Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at AMD.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at AMD

$176,000

$14,667/month · $84.62/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $202,400

About AMD

AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) is a global semiconductor company specializing in high-performance computing, graphics, and visualization technologies. Known for its Ryzen processors and Radeon graphics cards, AMD competes in CPUs, GPUs, and data center solutions.

Headquarters

Santa Clara, CA

Founded

1969

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

26,000

Median Salary

$142,800

Hourly Rate

$75.10/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,017

AMD Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation4.2
Culture4.1

Methodology & Sources for AMD Salary Data

How we estimate AMD compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as AMD-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. AMD (founded 1969, 26K employees, headquartered in Santa Clara, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At AMD, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare AMD's Santa Clara, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares AMD with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: AMD compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

AMD Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at AMD in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at AMD at $156,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $95,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $249,920. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $218,680. These are planning estimates, not official AMD pay bands.

What benefits does AMD offer?

AMD offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 4.5%, Employee stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at AMD?

The highest paying roles at AMD include Product Manager ($175,000), Hardware Engineer ($168,000), Software Engineer ($162,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $372,000 or more annually.

How does AMD compare to other Technology companies?

AMD has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $156,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is AMD a good company to work for?

AMD has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA and was founded in 1969, employing 26K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at AMD?

Salario estimates total compensation at AMD at $218,680 per year, which includes base salary ($156,200), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.