SSalario

Atlassian Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Atlassian employee salaries are estimated at $141,592 average pay in 2025-2026, with $127,433 median pay and $184,070 average total compensation. Compare Atlassian employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Sydney, Australia location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$141,592

$11,799/mo

Total Compensation

$184,070

base + bonus + equity

Employees

11K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Atlassian employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Atlassian employees is estimated at $141,592 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $127,433 and average total compensation of $184,070 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $70,796, senior roles average $198,229, and the highest listed role benchmark is Solutions Architect at $149,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Atlassian average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Atlassian: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Atlassian average employee salary 2026$141,592 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,832.
Atlassian average compensation per employee$184,070 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Atlassian employee salaries by roleSolutions Architect: $149,000 | Software Engineer: $142,000 | Data Scientist: $137,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Atlassian salary range 2025-2026$70,796 to $198,229 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Sydney, Australia cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Atlassian Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Atlassian employee salaries average $141,592 base pay and $184,070 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Atlassian below the peer salary average of $160,832 by -12%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-12%

peer avg $160,832

Total comp position

-19%

peer avg $227,406

Role pay spread

$39,000

Marketing Manager to Solutions Architect

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaAtlassian benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$141,592 average, $127,433 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $18,407 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSydney, Australia headquarters, $11,799 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Atlassian Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Atlassian.

Entry$70,796
Mid$99,115
$99K
Senior$198,229
$198K
Lead/Principal$247,786
$248K
Director$307,255
$307K

Entry-level employees at Atlassian earn around $70,796, while directors can earn $307,255 or more.

Atlassian Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Solutions Architect$149,000$168,370
Software Engineer$142,000$160,460
Data Scientist$137,000$154,810
DevOps Engineer$135,000$152,550
Marketing Manager$110,000$124,300

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Atlassian Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🚌Commuter benefits
🛡Life insurance
🏖Unlimited PTO
✈Sabbatical program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Atlassian Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Atlassian.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Atlassian

$149,000

$12,417/month · $71.63/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $168,370

About Atlassian

Based in Sydney, Australia, Atlassian is a prominent technology company with approximately 11K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Sydney, Australia

Founded

2002

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

11,000

Median Salary

$127,433

Hourly Rate

$68.07/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,799

Atlassian Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation4.3
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Atlassian Salary Data

How we estimate Atlassian compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Atlassian-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Atlassian (founded 2002, 11K employees, headquartered in Sydney, Australia) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Atlassian, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Atlassian's Sydney, Australia pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Atlassian with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Atlassian compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Atlassian Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Atlassian in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Atlassian at $141,592 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $70,796, and the senior professional benchmark is $198,229. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $184,070. These are planning estimates, not official Atlassian pay bands.

What benefits does Atlassian offer?

Atlassian offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Commuter benefits, Life insurance, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Atlassian?

The highest paying roles at Atlassian include Solutions Architect ($149,000), Software Engineer ($142,000), Data Scientist ($137,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $339,821 or more annually.

How does Atlassian compare to other Technology companies?

Atlassian has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $141,592 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Atlassian a good company to work for?

Atlassian has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Sydney, Australia and was founded in 2002, employing 11K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Atlassian?

Salario estimates total compensation at Atlassian at $184,070 per year, which includes base salary ($141,592), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.