SSalario

Cadence Design Systems Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Cadence Design Systems employee salaries are estimated at $155,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $145,000 median pay and $200,000 average total compensation. Compare Cadence Design Systems employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Jose, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$155,000

$12,917/mo

Total Compensation

$200,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

11K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Cadence Design Systems employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Cadence Design Systems employees is estimated at $155,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $145,000 and average total compensation of $200,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $95,000, senior roles average $230,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $155,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Cadence Design Systems average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Cadence Design Systems: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Cadence Design Systems average employee salary 2026$155,000 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,682.
Cadence Design Systems average compensation per employee$200,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Cadence Design Systems employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $155,000 | Product Manager: $147,250 | Operations Manager: $125,550Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Cadence Design Systems salary range 2025-2026$95,000 to $230,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Jose, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Cadence Design Systems Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Cadence Design Systems employee salaries average $155,000 base pay and $200,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Cadence Design Systems below the peer salary average of $160,682 by -4%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-4%

peer avg $160,682

Total comp position

-12%

peer avg $227,227

Role pay spread

$37,200

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+142%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCadence Design Systems benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$155,000 average, $145,000 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target17% target, about $26,350 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Jose, CA headquarters, $12,917 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Cadence Design Systems Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Cadence Design Systems.

Entry$95,000
$95K
Mid$178,750
$179K
Senior$230,000
$230K
Lead/Principal$287,500
$288K
Director$336,000
$336K

Entry-level employees at Cadence Design Systems earn around $95,000, while directors can earn $336,000 or more.

Cadence Design Systems Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$155,000$181,350
Product Manager$147,250$172,283
Operations Manager$125,550$146,894
Marketing Manager$122,450$143,267
Data Analyst$117,800$137,826

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 17% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Cadence Design Systems Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock grants
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✈Sabbatical
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~17% of base)

Cadence Design Systems Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Cadence Design Systems.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Cadence Design Systems

$163,000

$13,583/month · $78.37/hr

Est. total comp with 17% bonus: $190,710

About Cadence Design Systems

Cadence Design Systems is a technology company headquartered in San Jose, CA, founded in 1988. With approximately 10,500 employees, it is a major employer in the technology sector.

Headquarters

San Jose, CA

Founded

1988

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

10,500

Median Salary

$145,000

Hourly Rate

$74.52/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,917

Cadence Design Systems Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Cadence Design Systems Salary Data

How we estimate Cadence Design Systems compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Cadence Design Systems-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Cadence Design Systems (founded 1988, 11K employees, headquartered in San Jose, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Cadence Design Systems, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Cadence Design Systems's San Jose, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Cadence Design Systems with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Cadence Design Systems compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Cadence Design Systems Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Cadence Design Systems in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Cadence Design Systems at $155,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $95,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $230,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $200,000. These are planning estimates, not official Cadence Design Systems pay bands.

What benefits does Cadence Design Systems offer?

Cadence Design Systems offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock grants, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 17% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Cadence Design Systems?

The highest paying roles at Cadence Design Systems include Software Engineer ($155,000), Product Manager ($147,250), Operations Manager ($125,550). Executive-level positions can earn up to $420,000 or more annually.

How does Cadence Design Systems compare to other Technology companies?

Cadence Design Systems has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $155,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Cadence Design Systems a good company to work for?

Cadence Design Systems has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Jose, CA and was founded in 1988, employing 11K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Cadence Design Systems?

Salario estimates total compensation at Cadence Design Systems at $200,000 per year, which includes base salary ($155,000), bonuses (approximately 17% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.