SSalario

Citigroup Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Citigroup employee salaries are estimated at $166,132 average pay in 2025-2026, with $149,519 median pay and $232,585 average total compensation. Compare Citigroup employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$166,132

$13,844/mo

Total Compensation

$232,585

base + bonus + equity

Employees

240K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Citigroup employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Citigroup employees is estimated at $166,132 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $149,519 and average total compensation of $232,585 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $99,679, senior roles average $249,198, and the highest listed role benchmark is Investment Banker at $216,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Citigroup average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Citigroup: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Citigroup average employee salary 2026$166,132 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $154,337.
Citigroup average compensation per employee$232,585 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Citigroup employee salaries by roleInvestment Banker: $216,000 | Actuary: $174,000 | Risk Analyst: $150,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Citigroup salary range 2025-2026$99,679 to $249,198 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Citigroup Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Citigroup employee salaries average $166,132 base pay and $232,585 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts Citigroup above the peer salary average of $154,337 by +8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

+8%

peer avg $154,337

Total comp position

+4%

peer avg $224,566

Role pay spread

$75,000

Financial Analyst to Investment Banker

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCitigroup benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$166,132 average, $149,519 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target20% target, about $33,226 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $13,844 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Citigroup Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Citigroup.

Entry$99,679
Mid$124,599
$125K
Senior$249,198
$249K
Lead/Principal$311,498
$311K
Director$386,257
$386K

Entry-level employees at Citigroup earn around $99,679, while directors can earn $386,257 or more.

Citigroup Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Investment Banker$216,000$259,200
Actuary$174,000$208,800
Risk Analyst$150,000$180,000
Compliance Officer$146,000$175,200
Financial Analyst$141,000$169,200

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 20% bonus.

Citigroup Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🛡Life insurance
❤Adoption assistance
📚Professional development budget
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🚌Commuter benefits
💵Annual bonus (~20% of base)

Citigroup Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Citigroup.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Citigroup

$157,000

$13,083/month · $75.48/hr

Est. total comp with 20% bonus: $188,400

About Citigroup

Citigroup is a leading finance company headquartered in New York, NY. With over 240K employees, it plays a significant role in the finance sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1812

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

240,000

Median Salary

$149,519

Hourly Rate

$79.87/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,844

Citigroup Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.1
Compensation3.7
Culture3.6

Methodology & Sources for Citigroup Salary Data

How we estimate Citigroup compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Citigroup-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Citigroup (founded 1812, 240K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Citigroup, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Citigroup's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Citigroup with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Citigroup compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Citigroup Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Citigroup in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Citigroup at $166,132 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $99,679, and the senior professional benchmark is $249,198. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $232,585. These are planning estimates, not official Citigroup pay bands.

What benefits does Citigroup offer?

Citigroup offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Life insurance, Adoption assistance, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 20% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Citigroup?

The highest paying roles at Citigroup include Investment Banker ($216,000), Actuary ($174,000), Risk Analyst ($150,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $415,330 or more annually.

How does Citigroup compare to other Finance companies?

Citigroup has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $166,132 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Wells Fargo, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is Citigroup a good company to work for?

Citigroup has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1812, employing 240K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Citigroup?

Salario estimates total compensation at Citigroup at $232,585 per year, which includes base salary ($166,132), bonuses (approximately 20% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.