SSalario

TD Bank Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

TD Bank employee salaries are estimated at $182,113 average pay in 2025-2026, with $163,902 median pay and $273,170 average total compensation. Compare TD Bank employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Cherry Hill, NJ location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$182,113

$15,176/mo

Total Compensation

$273,170

base + bonus + equity

Employees

89K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

TD Bank employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for TD Bank employees is estimated at $182,113 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $163,902 and average total compensation of $273,170 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $91,057, senior roles average $273,170, and the highest listed role benchmark is Investment Banker at $237,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

TD Bank average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to TD Bank: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
TD Bank average employee salary 2026$182,113 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $153,745.
TD Bank average compensation per employee$273,170 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
TD Bank employee salaries by roleInvestment Banker: $237,000 | Portfolio Manager: $219,000 | Quantitative Analyst: $209,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
TD Bank salary range 2025-2026$91,057 to $273,170 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Cherry Hill, NJ cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

TD Bank Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

TD Bank employee salaries average $182,113 base pay and $273,170 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts TD Bank above the peer salary average of $153,745 by +18%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

+18%

peer avg $153,745

Total comp position

+22%

peer avg $223,063

Role pay spread

$82,000

Financial Analyst to Investment Banker

Senior premium

+200%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTD Bank benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$182,113 average, $163,902 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target23% target, about $41,886 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCherry Hill, NJ headquarters, $15,176 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

TD Bank Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at TD Bank.

Entry$91,057
Mid$127,480
$127K
Senior$273,170
$273K
Lead/Principal$341,463
$341K
Director$423,414
$423K

Entry-level employees at TD Bank earn around $91,057, while directors can earn $423,414 or more.

TD Bank Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Investment Banker$237,000$291,510
Portfolio Manager$219,000$269,370
Quantitative Analyst$209,000$257,070
Relationship Manager$168,000$206,640
Financial Analyst$155,000$190,650

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 23% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

TD Bank Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖25 PTO days
🖥Home office stipend
🏥Mental health support
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~23% of base)

TD Bank Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at TD Bank.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at TD Bank

$219,000

$18,250/month · $105.29/hr

Est. total comp with 23% bonus: $269,370

About TD Bank

Based in Cherry Hill, NJ, TD Bank is a prominent finance company with approximately 89K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Cherry Hill, NJ

Founded

1852

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

89,000

Median Salary

$163,902

Hourly Rate

$87.55/hr

Monthly Pay

$15,176

TD Bank Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation3.8
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for TD Bank Salary Data

How we estimate TD Bank compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as TD Bank-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. TD Bank (founded 1852, 89K employees, headquartered in Cherry Hill, NJ) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At TD Bank, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare TD Bank's Cherry Hill, NJ pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares TD Bank with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: TD Bank compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

TD Bank Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at TD Bank in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at TD Bank at $182,113 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $91,057, and the senior professional benchmark is $273,170. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $273,170. These are planning estimates, not official TD Bank pay bands.

What benefits does TD Bank offer?

TD Bank offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 25 PTO days, Home office stipend, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 23% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at TD Bank?

The highest paying roles at TD Bank include Investment Banker ($237,000), Portfolio Manager ($219,000), Quantitative Analyst ($209,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $455,283 or more annually.

How does TD Bank compare to other Finance companies?

TD Bank has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $182,113 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is TD Bank a good company to work for?

TD Bank has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Cherry Hill, NJ and was founded in 1852, employing 89K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at TD Bank?

Salario estimates total compensation at TD Bank at $273,170 per year, which includes base salary ($182,113), bonuses (approximately 23% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.