SSalario

CrowdStrike Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

CrowdStrike employee salaries are estimated at $149,859 average pay in 2025-2026, with $134,873 median pay and $209,803 average total compensation. Compare CrowdStrike employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Austin, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$149,859

$12,488/mo

Total Compensation

$209,803

base + bonus + equity

Employees

9K

mid company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

CrowdStrike employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for CrowdStrike employees is estimated at $149,859 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $134,873 and average total compensation of $209,803 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $89,915, senior roles average $224,789, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $165,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

CrowdStrike average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to CrowdStrike: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
CrowdStrike average employee salary 2026$149,859 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,739.
CrowdStrike average compensation per employee$209,803 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
CrowdStrike employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $165,000 | Software Engineer: $150,000 | DevOps Engineer: $142,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
CrowdStrike salary range 2025-2026$89,915 to $224,789 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Austin, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

CrowdStrike Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

CrowdStrike employee salaries average $149,859 base pay and $209,803 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts CrowdStrike below the peer salary average of $160,739 by -7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-7%

peer avg $160,739

Total comp position

-8%

peer avg $227,116

Role pay spread

$48,000

Marketing Manager to Product Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCrowdStrike benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$149,859 average, $134,873 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target22% target, about $32,969 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAustin, TX headquarters, $12,488 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

CrowdStrike Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at CrowdStrike.

Entry$89,915
Mid$112,394
$112K
Senior$224,789
$225K
Lead/Principal$280,986
$281K
Director$348,423
$348K

Entry-level employees at CrowdStrike earn around $89,915, while directors can earn $348,423 or more.

CrowdStrike Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$165,000$201,300
Software Engineer$150,000$183,000
DevOps Engineer$142,000$173,240
UX Designer$123,000$150,060
Marketing Manager$117,000$142,740

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 22% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

CrowdStrike Benefits & Perks

🏖15 PTO days
🏥Health/dental/vision
🏷Employee discounts
📚Professional development budget
💰401k match 6%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~22% of base)

CrowdStrike Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at CrowdStrike.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at CrowdStrike

$157,000

$13,083/month · $75.48/hr

Est. total comp with 22% bonus: $191,540

About CrowdStrike

CrowdStrike, headquartered in Austin, TX, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing around 8,500 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Austin, TX

Founded

2011

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

8,500

Median Salary

$134,873

Hourly Rate

$72.05/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,488

CrowdStrike Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance4.2
Compensation4.0
Culture4.3

Methodology & Sources for CrowdStrike Salary Data

How we estimate CrowdStrike compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as CrowdStrike-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. CrowdStrike (founded 2011, 9K employees, headquartered in Austin, TX) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At CrowdStrike, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare CrowdStrike's Austin, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares CrowdStrike with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: CrowdStrike compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

CrowdStrike Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at CrowdStrike in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at CrowdStrike at $149,859 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $89,915, and the senior professional benchmark is $224,789. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $209,803. These are planning estimates, not official CrowdStrike pay bands.

What benefits does CrowdStrike offer?

CrowdStrike offers a comprehensive benefits package including 15 PTO days, Health/dental/vision, Employee discounts, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 22% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at CrowdStrike?

The highest paying roles at CrowdStrike include Product Manager ($165,000), Software Engineer ($150,000), DevOps Engineer ($142,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $389,633 or more annually.

How does CrowdStrike compare to other Technology companies?

CrowdStrike has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $149,859 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is CrowdStrike a good company to work for?

CrowdStrike has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Austin, TX and was founded in 2011.

What is the total compensation at CrowdStrike?

Salario estimates total compensation at CrowdStrike at $209,803 per year, which includes base salary ($149,859), bonuses (approximately 22% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.