SSalario

Databricks Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Databricks employee salaries are estimated at $205,944 average pay in 2025-2026, with $185,350 median pay and $329,510 average total compensation. Compare Databricks employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$205,944

$17,162/mo

Total Compensation

$329,510

base + bonus + equity

Employees

7K

mid company

Rating

4.6

★★★★★

Direct answer

Databricks employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Databricks employees is estimated at $205,944 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $185,350 and average total compensation of $329,510 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $102,972, senior roles average $329,510, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $257,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Databricks average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Databricks: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Databricks average employee salary 2026$205,944 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,109.
Databricks average compensation per employee$329,510 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Databricks employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $257,000 | Product Manager: $227,000 | Software Engineer: $206,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Databricks salary range 2025-2026$102,972 to $329,510 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Databricks Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Databricks employee salaries average $205,944 base pay and $329,510 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Databricks above the peer salary average of $160,109 by +29%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+29%

peer avg $160,109

Total comp position

+46%

peer avg $225,771

Role pay spread

$96,000

Marketing Manager to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDatabricks benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$205,944 average, $185,350 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target24% target, about $49,427 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $17,162 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Databricks Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Databricks.

Entry$102,972
Mid$144,161
$144K
Senior$329,510
$330K
Lead/Principal$411,888
$412K
Director$510,741
$511K

Entry-level employees at Databricks earn around $102,972, while directors can earn $510,741 or more.

Databricks Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$257,000$318,680
Product Manager$227,000$281,480
Software Engineer$206,000$255,440
DevOps Engineer$196,000$243,040
Marketing Manager$161,000$199,640

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 24% bonus.

Databricks Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥Mental health support
💰401k match 50%
🌿Wellness stipend
🖥Home office stipend
🏖15 PTO days
💵Annual bonus (~24% of base)

Databricks Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Databricks.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Databricks

$206,000

$17,167/month · $99.04/hr

Est. total comp with 24% bonus: $255,440

About Databricks

Databricks, headquartered in San Francisco, CA, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing around 7,000 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2013

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

7,000

Median Salary

$185,350

Hourly Rate

$99.01/hr

Monthly Pay

$17,162

Databricks Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.6

★★★★★

Overall Rating

Overall4.6
Work-Life Balance3.9
Compensation4.7
Culture4.5

Methodology & Sources for Databricks Salary Data

How we estimate Databricks compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Databricks-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Databricks (founded 2013, 7K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Databricks, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Databricks's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Databricks with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Databricks compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Databricks Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Databricks in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Databricks at $205,944 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $102,972, and the senior professional benchmark is $329,510. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $329,510. These are planning estimates, not official Databricks pay bands.

What benefits does Databricks offer?

Databricks offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Mental health support, 401k match 50%, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 24% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Databricks?

The highest paying roles at Databricks include Engineering Manager ($257,000), Product Manager ($227,000), Software Engineer ($206,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $494,266 or more annually.

How does Databricks compare to other Technology companies?

Databricks has an estimated 4.6/5.0 workplace rating and $205,944 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers above-average compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Databricks a good company to work for?

Databricks has an estimated 4.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2013.

What is the total compensation at Databricks?

Salario estimates total compensation at Databricks at $329,510 per year, which includes base salary ($205,944), bonuses (approximately 24% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.