SSalario

Datadog Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Datadog employee salaries are estimated at $198,210 average pay in 2025-2026, with $178,389 median pay and $257,673 average total compensation. Compare Datadog employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$198,210

$16,518/mo

Total Compensation

$257,673

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

mid company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Datadog employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Datadog employees is estimated at $198,210 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $178,389 and average total compensation of $257,673 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $118,926, senior roles average $297,315, and the highest listed role benchmark is Solutions Architect at $208,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Datadog average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Datadog: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Datadog average employee salary 2026$198,210 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,196.
Datadog average compensation per employee$257,673 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Datadog employee salaries by roleSolutions Architect: $208,000 | Data Scientist: $192,000 | DevOps Engineer: $188,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Datadog salary range 2025-2026$118,926 to $297,315 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Datadog Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Datadog employee salaries average $198,210 base pay and $257,673 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Datadog above the peer salary average of $160,196 by +24%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+24%

peer avg $160,196

Total comp position

+14%

peer avg $226,579

Role pay spread

$53,000

Marketing Manager to Solutions Architect

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDatadog benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$198,210 average, $178,389 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $29,732 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $16,518 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Datadog Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Datadog.

Entry$118,926
Mid$148,658
$149K
Senior$297,315
$297K
Lead/Principal$371,644
$372K
Director$460,838
$461K

Entry-level employees at Datadog earn around $118,926, while directors can earn $460,838 or more.

Datadog Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Solutions Architect$208,000$239,200
Data Scientist$192,000$220,800
DevOps Engineer$188,000$216,200
UX Designer$163,000$187,450
Marketing Manager$155,000$178,250

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Datadog Benefits & Perks

💰401k match 6%
🏥Health/dental/vision
✈Sabbatical program
🏥HSA contribution
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Datadog Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Datadog.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Datadog

$218,000

$18,167/month · $104.81/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $250,700

About Datadog

Datadog, headquartered in New York, NY, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing around 5,200 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

2010

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

5,200

Median Salary

$178,389

Hourly Rate

$95.29/hr

Monthly Pay

$16,518

Datadog Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance4.1
Compensation4.0
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Datadog Salary Data

How we estimate Datadog compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Datadog-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Datadog (founded 2010, 5K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Datadog, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Datadog's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Datadog with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Datadog compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Datadog Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Datadog in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Datadog at $198,210 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $118,926, and the senior professional benchmark is $297,315. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $257,673. These are planning estimates, not official Datadog pay bands.

What benefits does Datadog offer?

Datadog offers a comprehensive benefits package including 401k match 6%, Health/dental/vision, Sabbatical program, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Datadog?

The highest paying roles at Datadog include Solutions Architect ($208,000), Data Scientist ($192,000), DevOps Engineer ($188,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $535,167 or more annually.

How does Datadog compare to other Technology companies?

Datadog has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $198,210 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Datadog a good company to work for?

Datadog has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 2010.

What is the total compensation at Datadog?

Salario estimates total compensation at Datadog at $257,673 per year, which includes base salary ($198,210), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.