SSalario

DocuSign Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

DocuSign employee salaries are estimated at $148,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $138,000 median pay and $215,000 average total compensation. Compare DocuSign employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$148,000

$12,333/mo

Total Compensation

$215,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

7K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

DocuSign employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for DocuSign employees is estimated at $148,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $138,000 and average total compensation of $215,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $88,000, senior roles average $235,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $162,800.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

DocuSign average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to DocuSign: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
DocuSign average employee salary 2026$148,000 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,760.
DocuSign average compensation per employee$215,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
DocuSign employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $162,800 | Product Manager: $155,400 | Operations Manager: $133,200Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
DocuSign salary range 2025-2026$88,000 to $235,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

DocuSign Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

DocuSign employee salaries average $148,000 base pay and $215,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts DocuSign below the peer salary average of $160,760 by -8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-8%

peer avg $160,760

Total comp position

-5%

peer avg $227,058

Role pay spread

$37,000

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDocuSign benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$148,000 average, $138,000 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $22,200 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives31% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $12,333 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

DocuSign Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at DocuSign.

Entry$88,000
Mid$118,800
$119K
Senior$235,000
$235K
Lead/Principal$293,750
$294K
Director$364,250
$364K

Entry-level employees at DocuSign earn around $88,000, while directors can earn $364,250 or more.

DocuSign Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$162,800$187,220
Product Manager$155,400$178,710
Operations Manager$133,200$153,180
Marketing Manager$130,240$149,776
Data Analyst$125,800$144,670

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

DocuSign Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k
📈Stock purchase
🏖Unlimited PTO
🌿Wellness allowance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

DocuSign Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at DocuSign.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at DocuSign

$171,000

$14,250/month · $82.21/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $196,650

About DocuSign

Leading e-signature and agreement cloud platform, transforming how businesses manage digital contracts.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2003

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

7,400

Median Salary

$138,000

Hourly Rate

$71.15/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,333

DocuSign Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation4.0
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for DocuSign Salary Data

How we estimate DocuSign compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as DocuSign-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. DocuSign (founded 2003, 7K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At DocuSign, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare DocuSign's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares DocuSign with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: DocuSign compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

DocuSign Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at DocuSign in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at DocuSign at $148,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $88,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $235,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $215,000. These are planning estimates, not official DocuSign pay bands.

What benefits does DocuSign offer?

DocuSign offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at DocuSign?

The highest paying roles at DocuSign include Software Engineer ($162,800), Product Manager ($155,400), Operations Manager ($133,200). Executive-level positions can earn up to $360,000 or more annually.

How does DocuSign compare to other Technology companies?

DocuSign has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $148,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is DocuSign a good company to work for?

DocuSign has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2003.

What is the total compensation at DocuSign?

Salario estimates total compensation at DocuSign at $215,000 per year, which includes base salary ($148,000), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.