SSalario

DoorDash Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

DoorDash employee salaries are estimated at $200,273 average pay in 2025-2026, with $180,246 median pay and $280,382 average total compensation. Compare DoorDash employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$200,273

$16,689/mo

Total Compensation

$280,382

base + bonus + equity

Employees

18K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

DoorDash employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for DoorDash employees is estimated at $200,273 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $180,246 and average total compensation of $280,382 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $120,164, senior roles average $280,382, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $220,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

DoorDash average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to DoorDash: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
DoorDash average employee salary 2026$200,273 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,173.
DoorDash average compensation per employee$280,382 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
DoorDash employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $220,000 | Software Engineer: $200,000 | Data Scientist: $194,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
DoorDash salary range 2025-2026$120,164 to $280,382 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

DoorDash Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

DoorDash employee salaries average $200,273 base pay and $280,382 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts DoorDash above the peer salary average of $160,173 by +25%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+25%

peer avg $160,173

Total comp position

+24%

peer avg $226,323

Role pay spread

$64,000

Marketing Manager to Product Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDoorDash benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$200,273 average, $180,246 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target23% target, about $46,063 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $16,689 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

DoorDash Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at DoorDash.

Entry$120,164
$120K
Mid$150,205
$150K
Senior$280,382
$280K
Lead/Principal$350,478
$350K
Director$434,592
$435K

Entry-level employees at DoorDash earn around $120,164, while directors can earn $434,592 or more.

DoorDash Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$220,000$270,600
Software Engineer$200,000$246,000
Data Scientist$194,000$238,620
UX Designer$164,000$201,720
Marketing Manager$156,000$191,880

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 23% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

DoorDash Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶Parental leave 16 weeks
🚚Relocation assistance
👶On-site childcare
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🛡Disability insurance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~23% of base)

DoorDash Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at DoorDash.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at DoorDash

$231,000

$19,250/month · $111.06/hr

Est. total comp with 23% bonus: $284,130

About DoorDash

Based in San Francisco, CA, DoorDash is a prominent technology company with approximately 18K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2013

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

18,000

Median Salary

$180,246

Hourly Rate

$96.29/hr

Monthly Pay

$16,689

DoorDash Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.4
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for DoorDash Salary Data

How we estimate DoorDash compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as DoorDash-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. DoorDash (founded 2013, 18K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At DoorDash, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare DoorDash's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares DoorDash with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: DoorDash compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

DoorDash Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at DoorDash in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at DoorDash at $200,273 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $120,164, and the senior professional benchmark is $280,382. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $280,382. These are planning estimates, not official DoorDash pay bands.

What benefits does DoorDash offer?

DoorDash offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Parental leave 16 weeks, Relocation assistance, and 3 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 23% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at DoorDash?

The highest paying roles at DoorDash include Product Manager ($220,000), Software Engineer ($200,000), Data Scientist ($194,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $500,683 or more annually.

How does DoorDash compare to other Technology companies?

DoorDash has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $200,273 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is DoorDash a good company to work for?

DoorDash has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2013, employing 18K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at DoorDash?

Salario estimates total compensation at DoorDash at $280,382 per year, which includes base salary ($200,273), bonuses (approximately 23% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.