SSalario

Dover Corporation Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Dover Corporation employee salaries are estimated at $118,871 average pay in 2025-2026, with $106,984 median pay and $190,194 average total compensation. Compare Dover Corporation employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Downers Grove, IL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$118,871

$9,906/mo

Total Compensation

$190,194

base + bonus + equity

Employees

25K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Dover Corporation employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Dover Corporation employees is estimated at $118,871 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $106,984 and average total compensation of $190,194 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $71,323, senior roles average $190,194, and the highest listed role benchmark is Plant Manager at $137,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Dover Corporation average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Dover Corporation: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Dover Corporation average employee salary 2026$118,871 average base salaryCompare against the Manufacturing peer average of $94,368.
Dover Corporation average compensation per employee$190,194 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Dover Corporation employee salaries by rolePlant Manager: $137,000 | Operations Manager: $125,000 | Manufacturing Engineer: $107,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Dover Corporation salary range 2025-2026$71,323 to $190,194 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Downers Grove, IL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Dover Corporation Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Dover Corporation employee salaries average $118,871 base pay and $190,194 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Manufacturing, that puts Dover Corporation above the peer salary average of $94,368 by +26%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Manufacturing peers

+26%

peer avg $94,368

Total comp position

+52%

peer avg $125,084

Role pay spread

$36,000

Quality Engineer to Plant Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaDover Corporation benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$118,871 average, $106,984 medianCompare the offer against the Manufacturing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $16,642 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsDowners Grove, IL headquarters, $9,906 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Dover Corporation Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Dover Corporation.

Entry$71,323
Mid$89,154
$89K
Senior$190,194
$190K
Lead/Principal$237,743
$238K
Director$294,801
$295K

Entry-level employees at Dover Corporation earn around $71,323, while directors can earn $294,801 or more.

Dover Corporation Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Plant Manager$137,000$156,180
Operations Manager$125,000$142,500
Manufacturing Engineer$107,000$121,980
Industrial Engineer$105,000$119,700
Quality Engineer$101,000$115,140

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus.

Dover Corporation Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
👶On-site childcare
🏥FSA available
🏖15 PTO days
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Dover Corporation Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Dover Corporation.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Dover Corporation

$131,000

$10,917/month · $62.98/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $149,340

About Dover Corporation

Dover Corporation, headquartered in Downers Grove, IL, is a major player in the manufacturing industry. Employing approximately 25K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Downers Grove, IL

Founded

1955

Industry

Manufacturing

Company Size

large

Employees

25,000

Median Salary

$106,984

Hourly Rate

$57.15/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,906

Dover Corporation Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation3.7
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Dover Corporation Salary Data

How we estimate Dover Corporation compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Dover Corporation-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Dover Corporation (founded 1955, 25K employees, headquartered in Downers Grove, IL) is in the Manufacturing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Dover Corporation, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Dover Corporation's Downers Grove, IL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Dover Corporation with other Manufacturing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Dover Corporation compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Dover Corporation Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Dover Corporation in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Dover Corporation at $118,871 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $71,323, and the senior professional benchmark is $190,194. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $190,194. These are planning estimates, not official Dover Corporation pay bands.

What benefits does Dover Corporation offer?

Dover Corporation offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Parental leave 12 weeks, On-site childcare, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Dover Corporation?

The highest paying roles at Dover Corporation include Plant Manager ($137,000), Operations Manager ($125,000), Manufacturing Engineer ($107,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $309,065 or more annually.

How does Dover Corporation compare to other Manufacturing companies?

Dover Corporation has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $118,871 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like General Electric and Caterpillar, it offers above-average compensation in the Manufacturing sector.

Is Dover Corporation a good company to work for?

Dover Corporation has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Downers Grove, IL and was founded in 1955, employing 25K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Dover Corporation?

Salario estimates total compensation at Dover Corporation at $190,194 per year, which includes base salary ($118,871), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.