SSalario

Elastic Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Elastic employee salaries are estimated at $155,800 average pay in 2025-2026, with $142,200 median pay and $218,120 average total compensation. Compare Elastic employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA (Distributed) location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$155,800

$12,983/mo

Total Compensation

$218,120

base + bonus + equity

Employees

4K

large company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Elastic employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Elastic employees is estimated at $155,800 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $142,200 and average total compensation of $218,120 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $98,000, senior roles average $249,280, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $172,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Elastic average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Elastic: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Elastic average employee salary 2026$155,800 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,673.
Elastic average compensation per employee$218,120 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Elastic employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $172,000 | Software Engineer: $168,000 | Solutions Architect: $162,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Elastic salary range 2025-2026$98,000 to $249,280 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA (Distributed) cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Elastic Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Elastic employee salaries average $155,800 base pay and $218,120 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Elastic below the peer salary average of $160,673 by -3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-3%

peer avg $160,673

Total comp position

-4%

peer avg $227,023

Role pay spread

$24,000

Sales Engineer to Product Manager

Senior premium

+154%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaElastic benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$155,800 average, $142,200 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $20,254 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA (Distributed) headquarters, $12,983 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Elastic Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Elastic.

Entry$98,000
Mid$128,800
$129K
Senior$249,280
$249K
Lead/Principal$311,600
$312K
Director$388,000
$388K

Entry-level employees at Elastic earn around $98,000, while directors can earn $388,000 or more.

Elastic Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$172,000$194,360
Software Engineer$168,000$189,840
Solutions Architect$162,000$183,060
Data Engineer$155,000$175,150
Sales Engineer$148,000$167,240

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Elastic Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Fully distributed
🖥Home office stipend
🏖Unlimited PTO
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Elastic Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Elastic.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Elastic

$176,000

$14,667/month · $84.62/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $198,880

About Elastic

Elastic is the company behind Elasticsearch, Kibana, and the Elastic Stack used for search, observability, and security. As a fully distributed company, Elastic powers search and analytics for thousands of organizations worldwide.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA (Distributed)

Founded

2012

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

3,500

Median Salary

$142,200

Hourly Rate

$74.90/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,983

Elastic Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance4.2
Compensation4.2
Culture4.4

Methodology & Sources for Elastic Salary Data

How we estimate Elastic compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Elastic-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Elastic (founded 2012, 4K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA (Distributed)) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Elastic, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Elastic's San Francisco, CA (Distributed) pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Elastic with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Elastic compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Elastic Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Elastic in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Elastic at $155,800 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $98,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $249,280. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $218,120. These are planning estimates, not official Elastic pay bands.

What benefits does Elastic offer?

Elastic offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Fully distributed, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Elastic?

The highest paying roles at Elastic include Product Manager ($172,000), Software Engineer ($168,000), Solutions Architect ($162,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $372,000 or more annually.

How does Elastic compare to other Technology companies?

Elastic has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $155,800 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Elastic a good company to work for?

Elastic has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA (Distributed) and was founded in 2012.

What is the total compensation at Elastic?

Salario estimates total compensation at Elastic at $218,120 per year, which includes base salary ($155,800), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.