SSalario

Emerson Electric Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Emerson Electric employee salaries are estimated at $121,334 average pay in 2025-2026, with $109,201 median pay and $169,868 average total compensation. Compare Emerson Electric employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Ferguson, MO location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$121,334

$10,111/mo

Total Compensation

$169,868

base + bonus + equity

Employees

87K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Emerson Electric employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Emerson Electric employees is estimated at $121,334 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $109,201 and average total compensation of $169,868 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $72,800, senior roles average $182,001, and the highest listed role benchmark is Plant Manager at $140,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Emerson Electric average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Emerson Electric: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Emerson Electric average employee salary 2026$121,334 average base salaryCompare against the Manufacturing peer average of $94,293.
Emerson Electric average compensation per employee$169,868 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Emerson Electric employee salaries by rolePlant Manager: $140,000 | Manufacturing Engineer: $109,000 | Industrial Engineer: $107,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Emerson Electric salary range 2025-2026$72,800 to $182,001 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Ferguson, MO cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Emerson Electric Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Emerson Electric employee salaries average $121,334 base pay and $169,868 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Manufacturing, that puts Emerson Electric above the peer salary average of $94,293 by +29%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Manufacturing peers

+29%

peer avg $94,293

Total comp position

+35%

peer avg $125,700

Role pay spread

$41,000

Supply Chain Analyst to Plant Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaEmerson Electric benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$121,334 average, $109,201 medianCompare the offer against the Manufacturing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $16,987 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsFerguson, MO headquarters, $10,111 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Emerson Electric Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Emerson Electric.

Entry$72,800
Mid$91,001
$91K
Senior$182,001
$182K
Lead/Principal$227,501
$228K
Director$282,102
$282K

Entry-level employees at Emerson Electric earn around $72,800, while directors can earn $282,102 or more.

Emerson Electric Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Plant Manager$140,000$159,600
Manufacturing Engineer$109,000$124,260
Industrial Engineer$107,000$121,980
Quality Engineer$103,000$117,420
Supply Chain Analyst$99,000$112,860

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus.

Emerson Electric Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🎓Tuition reimbursement
💰401k match 50%
🐶Pet insurance
✈Sabbatical program
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Emerson Electric Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Emerson Electric.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Emerson Electric

$112,000

$9,333/month · $53.85/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $127,680

About Emerson Electric

Emerson Electric is a leading manufacturing company headquartered in Ferguson, MO. With approximately 87K employees, it plays a significant role in the manufacturing sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Ferguson, MO

Founded

1890

Industry

Manufacturing

Company Size

large

Employees

86,700

Median Salary

$109,201

Hourly Rate

$58.33/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,111

Emerson Electric Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Emerson Electric Salary Data

How we estimate Emerson Electric compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Emerson Electric-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Emerson Electric (founded 1890, 87K employees, headquartered in Ferguson, MO) is in the Manufacturing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Emerson Electric, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Emerson Electric's Ferguson, MO pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Emerson Electric with other Manufacturing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Emerson Electric compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Emerson Electric Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Emerson Electric in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Emerson Electric at $121,334 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $72,800, and the senior professional benchmark is $182,001. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $169,868. These are planning estimates, not official Emerson Electric pay bands.

What benefits does Emerson Electric offer?

Emerson Electric offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Tuition reimbursement, 401k match 50%, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Emerson Electric?

The highest paying roles at Emerson Electric include Plant Manager ($140,000), Manufacturing Engineer ($109,000), Industrial Engineer ($107,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $279,068 or more annually.

How does Emerson Electric compare to other Manufacturing companies?

Emerson Electric has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $121,334 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like General Electric and Caterpillar, it offers above-average compensation in the Manufacturing sector.

Is Emerson Electric a good company to work for?

Emerson Electric has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Ferguson, MO and was founded in 1890, employing 87K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Emerson Electric?

Salario estimates total compensation at Emerson Electric at $169,868 per year, which includes base salary ($121,334), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.