SSalario

Epic Games Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Epic Games employee salaries are estimated at $145,600 average pay in 2025-2026, with $132,900 median pay and $189,280 average total compensation. Compare Epic Games employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Cary, NC location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$145,600

$12,133/mo

Total Compensation

$189,280

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

large company

Rating

4

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Epic Games employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Epic Games employees is estimated at $145,600 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $132,900 and average total compensation of $189,280 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $88,000, senior roles average $232,960, and the highest listed role benchmark is Technical Director at $195,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Epic Games average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Epic Games: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Epic Games average employee salary 2026$145,600 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,787.
Epic Games average compensation per employee$189,280 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Epic Games employee salaries by roleTechnical Director: $195,000 | Product Manager: $162,000 | Software Engineer: $158,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Epic Games salary range 2025-2026$88,000 to $232,960 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Cary, NC cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Epic Games Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Epic Games employee salaries average $145,600 base pay and $189,280 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Epic Games below the peer salary average of $160,787 by -9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-9%

peer avg $160,787

Total comp position

-17%

peer avg $227,347

Role pay spread

$90,000

3D Artist to Technical Director

Senior premium

+165%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaEpic Games benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$145,600 average, $132,900 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $17,472 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCary, NC headquarters, $12,133 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Epic Games Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Epic Games.

Entry$88,000
Mid$118,400
$118K
Senior$232,960
$233K
Lead/Principal$291,200
$291K
Director$365,000
$365K

Entry-level employees at Epic Games earn around $88,000, while directors can earn $365,000 or more.

Epic Games Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Technical Director$195,000$218,400
Product Manager$162,000$181,440
Software Engineer$158,000$176,960
Game Developer$148,000$165,760
3D Artist$105,000$117,600

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Epic Games Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 4%
✅Game credits
💪Gym membership
✈Sabbatical program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Epic Games Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Epic Games.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Epic Games

$166,000

$13,833/month · $79.81/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $185,920

About Epic Games

Epic Games is a leading video game and software development company known for Fortnite and the Unreal Engine. The company also operates the Epic Games Store and has pioneered metaverse technologies and real-time 3D content creation.

Headquarters

Cary, NC

Founded

1991

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

4,500

Median Salary

$132,900

Hourly Rate

$70.00/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,133

Epic Games Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.0
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation4.1
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Epic Games Salary Data

How we estimate Epic Games compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Epic Games-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Epic Games (founded 1991, 5K employees, headquartered in Cary, NC) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Epic Games, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Epic Games's Cary, NC pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Epic Games with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Epic Games compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Epic Games Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Epic Games in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Epic Games at $145,600 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $88,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $232,960. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $189,280. These are planning estimates, not official Epic Games pay bands.

What benefits does Epic Games offer?

Epic Games offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 4%, Game credits, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Epic Games?

The highest paying roles at Epic Games include Technical Director ($195,000), Product Manager ($162,000), Software Engineer ($158,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $348,000 or more annually.

How does Epic Games compare to other Technology companies?

Epic Games has an estimated 4/5.0 workplace rating and $145,600 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Epic Games a good company to work for?

Epic Games has an estimated 4/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Cary, NC and was founded in 1991.

What is the total compensation at Epic Games?

Salario estimates total compensation at Epic Games at $189,280 per year, which includes base salary ($145,600), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.