SSalario

Figma Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Figma employee salaries are estimated at $209,346 average pay in 2025-2026, with $188,411 median pay and $314,019 average total compensation. Compare Figma employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$209,346

$17,446/mo

Total Compensation

$314,019

base + bonus + equity

Employees

2K

mid company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Figma employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Figma employees is estimated at $209,346 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $188,411 and average total compensation of $314,019 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $104,673, senior roles average $293,084, and the highest listed role benchmark is Solutions Architect at $220,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Figma average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Figma: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Figma average employee salary 2026$209,346 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,071.
Figma average compensation per employee$314,019 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Figma employee salaries by roleSolutions Architect: $220,000 | Data Scientist: $203,000 | DevOps Engineer: $199,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Figma salary range 2025-2026$104,673 to $293,084 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Figma Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Figma employee salaries average $209,346 base pay and $314,019 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Figma above the peer salary average of $160,071 by +31%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+31%

peer avg $160,071

Total comp position

+39%

peer avg $225,945

Role pay spread

$57,000

Marketing Manager to Solutions Architect

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaFigma benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$209,346 average, $188,411 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target24% target, about $50,243 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $17,446 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Figma Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Figma.

Entry$104,673
Mid$146,542
$147K
Senior$293,084
$293K
Lead/Principal$366,355
$366K
Director$454,280
$454K

Entry-level employees at Figma earn around $104,673, while directors can earn $454,280 or more.

Figma Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Solutions Architect$220,000$272,800
Data Scientist$203,000$251,720
DevOps Engineer$199,000$246,760
UX Designer$172,000$213,280
Marketing Manager$163,000$202,120

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 24% bonus.

Figma Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏷Employee discounts
🏖25 PTO days
📈Stock purchase plan
💵Annual bonus (~24% of base)

Figma Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Figma.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Figma

$209,000

$17,417/month · $100.48/hr

Est. total comp with 24% bonus: $259,160

About Figma

Figma, headquartered in San Francisco, CA, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing around 1,500 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2012

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

1,500

Median Salary

$188,411

Hourly Rate

$100.65/hr

Monthly Pay

$17,446

Figma Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation4.0
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Figma Salary Data

How we estimate Figma compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Figma-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Figma (founded 2012, 2K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Figma, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Figma's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Figma with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Figma compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Figma Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Figma in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Figma at $209,346 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $104,673, and the senior professional benchmark is $293,084. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $314,019. These are planning estimates, not official Figma pay bands.

What benefits does Figma offer?

Figma offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Employee discounts, 25 PTO days, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 24% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Figma?

The highest paying roles at Figma include Solutions Architect ($220,000), Data Scientist ($203,000), DevOps Engineer ($199,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $565,234 or more annually.

How does Figma compare to other Technology companies?

Figma has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $209,346 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers above-average compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Figma a good company to work for?

Figma has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2012.

What is the total compensation at Figma?

Salario estimates total compensation at Figma at $314,019 per year, which includes base salary ($209,346), bonuses (approximately 24% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.