SSalario

General Dynamics Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

General Dynamics employee salaries are estimated at $132,742 average pay in 2025-2026, with $119,468 median pay and $172,565 average total compensation. Compare General Dynamics employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Reston, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$132,742

$11,062/mo

Total Compensation

$172,565

base + bonus + equity

Employees

107K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

General Dynamics employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for General Dynamics employees is estimated at $132,742 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $119,468 and average total compensation of $172,565 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $66,371, senior roles average $212,387, and the highest listed role benchmark is Program Manager at $146,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

General Dynamics average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to General Dynamics: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
General Dynamics average employee salary 2026$132,742 average base salaryCompare against the Government & Defense peer average of $114,984.
General Dynamics average compensation per employee$172,565 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
General Dynamics employee salaries by roleProgram Manager: $146,000 | Aerospace Engineer: $139,000 | Cybersecurity Analyst: $126,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
General Dynamics salary range 2025-2026$66,371 to $212,387 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Reston, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

General Dynamics Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

General Dynamics employee salaries average $132,742 base pay and $172,565 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Government & Defense, that puts General Dynamics above the peer salary average of $114,984 by +15%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Government & Defense peers

+15%

peer avg $114,984

Total comp position

+3%

peer avg $168,012

Role pay spread

$37,000

Logistics Manager to Program Manager

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaGeneral Dynamics benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$132,742 average, $119,468 medianCompare the offer against the Government & Defense peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $13,274 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsReston, VA headquarters, $11,062 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

General Dynamics Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at General Dynamics.

Entry$66,371
Mid$92,920
$93K
Senior$212,387
$212K
Lead/Principal$265,484
$265K
Director$329,200
$329K

Entry-level employees at General Dynamics earn around $66,371, while directors can earn $329,200 or more.

General Dynamics Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Program Manager$146,000$160,600
Aerospace Engineer$139,000$152,900
Cybersecurity Analyst$126,000$138,600
Intelligence Analyst$113,000$124,300
Logistics Manager$109,000$119,900

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus.

General Dynamics Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖25 PTO days
👶On-site childcare
🏖20 PTO days
💰401k match 50%
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

General Dynamics Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at General Dynamics.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at General Dynamics

$146,000

$12,167/month · $70.19/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $160,600

About General Dynamics

General Dynamics, headquartered in Reston, VA, is a major player in the government & defense industry. Employing over 107K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Reston, VA

Founded

1952

Industry

Government & Defense

Company Size

large

Employees

106,500

Median Salary

$119,468

Hourly Rate

$63.82/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,062

General Dynamics Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance4.2
Compensation3.9
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for General Dynamics Salary Data

How we estimate General Dynamics compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as General Dynamics-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. General Dynamics (founded 1952, 107K employees, headquartered in Reston, VA) is in the Government & Defense sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At General Dynamics, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare General Dynamics's Reston, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares General Dynamics with other Government & Defense companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: General Dynamics compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

General Dynamics Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at General Dynamics in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at General Dynamics at $132,742 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $66,371, and the senior professional benchmark is $212,387. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $172,565. These are planning estimates, not official General Dynamics pay bands.

What benefits does General Dynamics offer?

General Dynamics offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 25 PTO days, On-site childcare, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at General Dynamics?

The highest paying roles at General Dynamics include Program Manager ($146,000), Aerospace Engineer ($139,000), Cybersecurity Analyst ($126,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $318,581 or more annually.

How does General Dynamics compare to other Government & Defense companies?

General Dynamics has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $132,742 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Raytheon Technologies and Lockheed Martin, it offers above-average compensation in the Government & Defense sector.

Is General Dynamics a good company to work for?

General Dynamics has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Reston, VA and was founded in 1952, employing 107K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at General Dynamics?

Salario estimates total compensation at General Dynamics at $172,565 per year, which includes base salary ($132,742), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.