SSalario

Intuit Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Intuit employee salaries are estimated at $165,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $150,800 median pay and $231,280 average total compensation. Compare Intuit employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Mountain View, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$165,200

$13,767/mo

Total Compensation

$231,280

base + bonus + equity

Employees

18K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Intuit employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Intuit employees is estimated at $165,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $150,800 and average total compensation of $231,280 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $105,000, senior roles average $264,320, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $180,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Intuit average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Intuit: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Intuit average employee salary 2026$165,200 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,567.
Intuit average compensation per employee$231,280 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Intuit employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $180,000 | Software Engineer: $172,000 | Data Scientist: $168,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Intuit salary range 2025-2026$105,000 to $264,320 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Mountain View, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Intuit Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Intuit employee salaries average $165,200 base pay and $231,280 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Intuit above the peer salary average of $160,567 by +3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+3%

peer avg $160,567

Total comp position

+2%

peer avg $226,875

Role pay spread

$42,000

Marketing Manager to Product Manager

Senior premium

+152%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaIntuit benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$165,200 average, $150,800 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $24,780 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsMountain View, CA headquarters, $13,767 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Intuit Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Intuit.

Entry$105,000
Mid$135,400
$135K
Senior$264,320
$264K
Lead/Principal$330,400
$330K
Director$408,000
$408K

Entry-level employees at Intuit earn around $105,000, while directors can earn $408,000 or more.

Intuit Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$180,000$207,000
Software Engineer$172,000$197,800
Data Scientist$168,000$193,200
UX Designer$148,000$170,200
Marketing Manager$138,000$158,700

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Intuit Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 6%
✅ESPP
🌿Wellness days
✈Paid sabbatical
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Intuit Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Intuit.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Intuit

$181,000

$15,083/month · $87.02/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $208,150

About Intuit

Intuit is a financial software company best known for TurboTax, QuickBooks, and Credit Karma. The company uses AI and data-driven approaches to help consumers and small businesses manage their finances and tax preparation.

Headquarters

Mountain View, CA

Founded

1983

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

18,200

Median Salary

$150,800

Hourly Rate

$79.42/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,767

Intuit Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance4.0
Compensation4.4
Culture4.4

Methodology & Sources for Intuit Salary Data

How we estimate Intuit compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Intuit-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Intuit (founded 1983, 18K employees, headquartered in Mountain View, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Intuit, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Intuit's Mountain View, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Intuit with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Intuit compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Intuit Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Intuit in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Intuit at $165,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $105,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $264,320. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $231,280. These are planning estimates, not official Intuit pay bands.

What benefits does Intuit offer?

Intuit offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 6%, ESPP, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Intuit?

The highest paying roles at Intuit include Product Manager ($180,000), Software Engineer ($172,000), Data Scientist ($168,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $392,000 or more annually.

How does Intuit compare to other Technology companies?

Intuit has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $165,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Intuit a good company to work for?

Intuit has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Mountain View, CA and was founded in 1983, employing 18K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Intuit?

Salario estimates total compensation at Intuit at $231,280 per year, which includes base salary ($165,200), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.