SSalario

Kaiser Permanente Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Kaiser Permanente employee salaries are estimated at $98,500 average pay in 2025-2026, with $88,000 median pay and $113,275 average total compensation. Compare Kaiser Permanente employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Oakland, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$98,500

$8,208/mo

Total Compensation

$113,275

base + bonus + equity

Employees

305K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Kaiser Permanente employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Kaiser Permanente employees is estimated at $98,500 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $88,000 and average total compensation of $113,275 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $52,000, senior roles average $157,600, and the highest listed role benchmark is Physician at $275,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Kaiser Permanente average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Kaiser Permanente: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Kaiser Permanente average employee salary 2026$98,500 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,729.
Kaiser Permanente average compensation per employee$113,275 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Kaiser Permanente employee salaries by rolePhysician: $275,000 | Pharmacist: $148,000 | Software Engineer: $138,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Kaiser Permanente salary range 2025-2026$52,000 to $157,600 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Oakland, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Kaiser Permanente Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Kaiser Permanente employee salaries average $98,500 base pay and $113,275 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Kaiser Permanente below the peer salary average of $109,729 by -10%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

-10%

peer avg $109,729

Total comp position

-22%

peer avg $144,981

Role pay spread

$187,000

Data Analyst to Physician

Senior premium

+203%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaKaiser Permanente benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$98,500 average, $88,000 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $9,850 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsOakland, CA headquarters, $8,208 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Kaiser Permanente Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Kaiser Permanente.

Entry$52,000
Mid$78,400
$78K
Senior$157,600
$158K
Lead/Principal$198,000
$198K
Director$278,000
$278K

Entry-level employees at Kaiser Permanente earn around $52,000, while directors can earn $278,000 or more.

Kaiser Permanente Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Physician$275,000$302,500
Pharmacist$148,000$162,800
Software Engineer$138,000$151,800
Registered Nurse$115,000$126,500
Data Analyst$88,000$96,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus.

Kaiser Permanente Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅Pension plan
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🌿Wellness programs
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Kaiser Permanente Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Kaiser Permanente.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Kaiser Permanente

$121,000

$10,083/month · $58.17/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $133,100

About Kaiser Permanente

Kaiser Permanente is the largest managed care organization in the United States, providing healthcare services to over 12 million members. As an integrated health system, Kaiser operates hospitals, medical offices, and its own health plan.

Headquarters

Oakland, CA

Founded

1945

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

305,000

Median Salary

$88,000

Hourly Rate

$47.36/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,208

Kaiser Permanente Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation4.0
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Kaiser Permanente Salary Data

How we estimate Kaiser Permanente compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Kaiser Permanente-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Kaiser Permanente (founded 1945, 305K employees, headquartered in Oakland, CA) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Kaiser Permanente, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Kaiser Permanente's Oakland, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Kaiser Permanente with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Kaiser Permanente compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Kaiser Permanente Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Kaiser Permanente in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Kaiser Permanente at $98,500 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $52,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $157,600. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $113,275. These are planning estimates, not official Kaiser Permanente pay bands.

What benefits does Kaiser Permanente offer?

Kaiser Permanente offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, Pension plan, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Kaiser Permanente?

The highest paying roles at Kaiser Permanente include Physician ($275,000), Pharmacist ($148,000), Software Engineer ($138,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $265,000 or more annually.

How does Kaiser Permanente compare to other Healthcare companies?

Kaiser Permanente has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $98,500 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and CVS Health, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Kaiser Permanente a good company to work for?

Kaiser Permanente has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Oakland, CA and was founded in 1945, employing 305K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Kaiser Permanente?

Salario estimates total compensation at Kaiser Permanente at $113,275 per year, which includes base salary ($98,500), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.