SSalario

LinkedIn Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

LinkedIn employee salaries are estimated at $174,720 average pay in 2025-2026, with $157,248 median pay and $262,080 average total compensation. Compare LinkedIn employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Sunnyvale, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$174,720

$14,560/mo

Total Compensation

$262,080

base + bonus + equity

Employees

21K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

LinkedIn employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for LinkedIn employees is estimated at $174,720 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $157,248 and average total compensation of $262,080 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $87,360, senior roles average $279,552, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $218,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

LinkedIn average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to LinkedIn: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
LinkedIn average employee salary 2026$174,720 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,460.
LinkedIn average compensation per employee$262,080 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
LinkedIn employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $218,000 | Product Manager: $192,000 | DevOps Engineer: $166,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
LinkedIn salary range 2025-2026$87,360 to $279,552 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Sunnyvale, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

LinkedIn Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

LinkedIn employee salaries average $174,720 base pay and $262,080 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts LinkedIn above the peer salary average of $160,460 by +9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+9%

peer avg $160,460

Total comp position

+16%

peer avg $226,529

Role pay spread

$82,000

Marketing Manager to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaLinkedIn benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$174,720 average, $157,248 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target21% target, about $36,691 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSunnyvale, CA headquarters, $14,560 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

LinkedIn Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at LinkedIn.

Entry$87,360
Mid$122,304
$122K
Senior$279,552
$280K
Lead/Principal$349,440
$349K
Director$433,306
$433K

Entry-level employees at LinkedIn earn around $87,360, while directors can earn $433,306 or more.

LinkedIn Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$218,000$263,780
Product Manager$192,000$232,320
DevOps Engineer$166,000$200,860
UX Designer$143,000$173,030
Marketing Manager$136,000$164,560

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 21% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

LinkedIn Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖25 PTO days
🍽Free meals
🚚Relocation assistance
💰401k match 50%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~21% of base)

LinkedIn Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at LinkedIn.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at LinkedIn

$174,000

$14,500/month · $83.65/hr

Est. total comp with 21% bonus: $210,540

About LinkedIn

LinkedIn, headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing approximately 21K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Sunnyvale, CA

Founded

2002

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

21,000

Median Salary

$157,248

Hourly Rate

$84.00/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,560

LinkedIn Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.3
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for LinkedIn Salary Data

How we estimate LinkedIn compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as LinkedIn-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. LinkedIn (founded 2002, 21K employees, headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At LinkedIn, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare LinkedIn's Sunnyvale, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares LinkedIn with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: LinkedIn compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

LinkedIn Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at LinkedIn in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at LinkedIn at $174,720 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $87,360, and the senior professional benchmark is $279,552. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $262,080. These are planning estimates, not official LinkedIn pay bands.

What benefits does LinkedIn offer?

LinkedIn offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 25 PTO days, Free meals, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 21% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at LinkedIn?

The highest paying roles at LinkedIn include Engineering Manager ($218,000), Product Manager ($192,000), DevOps Engineer ($166,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $471,744 or more annually.

How does LinkedIn compare to other Technology companies?

LinkedIn has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $174,720 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is LinkedIn a good company to work for?

LinkedIn has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA and was founded in 2002, employing 21K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at LinkedIn?

Salario estimates total compensation at LinkedIn at $262,080 per year, which includes base salary ($174,720), bonuses (approximately 21% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.