SSalario

Micron Technology Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Micron Technology employee salaries are estimated at $132,500 average pay in 2025-2026, with $120,900 median pay and $172,250 average total compensation. Compare Micron Technology employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Boise, ID location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$132,500

$11,042/mo

Total Compensation

$172,250

base + bonus + equity

Employees

48K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Micron Technology employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Micron Technology employees is estimated at $132,500 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $120,900 and average total compensation of $172,250 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $82,000, senior roles average $212,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $148,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Micron Technology average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Micron Technology: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Micron Technology average employee salary 2026$132,500 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,934.
Micron Technology average compensation per employee$172,250 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Micron Technology employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $148,000 | Data Scientist: $145,000 | Software Engineer: $142,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Micron Technology salary range 2025-2026$82,000 to $212,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Boise, ID cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Micron Technology Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Micron Technology employee salaries average $132,500 base pay and $172,250 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Micron Technology below the peer salary average of $160,934 by -18%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-18%

peer avg $160,934

Total comp position

-24%

peer avg $227,538

Role pay spread

$20,000

Process Engineer to Product Manager

Senior premium

+159%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMicron Technology benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$132,500 average, $120,900 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $18,550 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsBoise, ID headquarters, $11,042 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Micron Technology Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Micron Technology.

Entry$82,000
Mid$108,800
$109K
Senior$212,000
$212K
Lead/Principal$265,000
$265K
Director$345,000
$345K

Entry-level employees at Micron Technology earn around $82,000, while directors can earn $345,000 or more.

Micron Technology Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$148,000$168,720
Data Scientist$145,000$165,300
Software Engineer$142,000$161,880
Hardware Engineer$138,000$157,320
Process Engineer$128,000$145,920

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Micron Technology Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 5%
✅ESPP
🌿Wellness programs
✅Paid volunteer time
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Micron Technology Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Micron Technology.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Micron Technology

$134,000

$11,167/month · $64.42/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $152,760

About Micron Technology

Micron Technology is a global leader in memory and storage solutions including DRAM, NAND flash, and NOR flash. The company's products are essential for data centers, mobile devices, automotive, and consumer electronics.

Headquarters

Boise, ID

Founded

1978

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

48,000

Median Salary

$120,900

Hourly Rate

$63.70/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,042

Micron Technology Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation4.0
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Micron Technology Salary Data

How we estimate Micron Technology compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Micron Technology-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Micron Technology (founded 1978, 48K employees, headquartered in Boise, ID) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Micron Technology, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Micron Technology's Boise, ID pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Micron Technology with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Micron Technology compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Micron Technology Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Micron Technology in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Micron Technology at $132,500 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $82,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $212,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $172,250. These are planning estimates, not official Micron Technology pay bands.

What benefits does Micron Technology offer?

Micron Technology offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 5%, ESPP, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Micron Technology?

The highest paying roles at Micron Technology include Product Manager ($148,000), Data Scientist ($145,000), Software Engineer ($142,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $328,000 or more annually.

How does Micron Technology compare to other Technology companies?

Micron Technology has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $132,500 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Micron Technology a good company to work for?

Micron Technology has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Boise, ID and was founded in 1978, employing 48K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Micron Technology?

Salario estimates total compensation at Micron Technology at $172,250 per year, which includes base salary ($132,500), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.