SSalario

MongoDB Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

MongoDB employee salaries are estimated at $209,520 average pay in 2025-2026, with $188,568 median pay and $293,328 average total compensation. Compare MongoDB employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$209,520

$17,460/mo

Total Compensation

$293,328

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

mid company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

MongoDB employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for MongoDB employees is estimated at $209,520 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $188,568 and average total compensation of $293,328 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $125,712, senior roles average $335,232, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $230,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

MongoDB average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to MongoDB: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
MongoDB average employee salary 2026$209,520 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,069.
MongoDB average compensation per employee$293,328 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
MongoDB employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $230,000 | Software Engineer: $210,000 | Data Scientist: $203,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
MongoDB salary range 2025-2026$125,712 to $335,232 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

MongoDB Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

MongoDB employee salaries average $209,520 base pay and $293,328 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts MongoDB above the peer salary average of $160,069 by +31%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+31%

peer avg $160,069

Total comp position

+30%

peer avg $226,178

Role pay spread

$67,000

Marketing Manager to Product Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMongoDB benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$209,520 average, $188,568 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target20% target, about $41,904 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $17,460 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

MongoDB Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at MongoDB.

Entry$125,712
Mid$157,140
$157K
Senior$335,232
$335K
Lead/Principal$419,040
$419K
Director$519,610
$520K

Entry-level employees at MongoDB earn around $125,712, while directors can earn $519,610 or more.

MongoDB Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$230,000$276,000
Software Engineer$210,000$252,000
Data Scientist$203,000$243,600
UX Designer$172,000$206,400
Marketing Manager$163,000$195,600

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 20% bonus.

MongoDB Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥HSA contribution
💪Gym membership
💰401k match 100%
🏖25 PTO days
💵Annual bonus (~20% of base)

MongoDB Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at MongoDB.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at MongoDB

$213,000

$17,750/month · $102.40/hr

Est. total comp with 20% bonus: $255,600

About MongoDB

MongoDB is a leading technology company headquartered in New York, NY. With around 4,600 employees, it plays a significant role in the technology sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

2007

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

4,600

Median Salary

$188,568

Hourly Rate

$100.73/hr

Monthly Pay

$17,460

MongoDB Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance4.0
Compensation4.3
Culture4.3

Methodology & Sources for MongoDB Salary Data

How we estimate MongoDB compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as MongoDB-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. MongoDB (founded 2007, 5K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At MongoDB, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare MongoDB's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares MongoDB with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: MongoDB compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

MongoDB Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at MongoDB in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at MongoDB at $209,520 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $125,712, and the senior professional benchmark is $335,232. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $293,328. These are planning estimates, not official MongoDB pay bands.

What benefits does MongoDB offer?

MongoDB offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, HSA contribution, Gym membership, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 20% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at MongoDB?

The highest paying roles at MongoDB include Product Manager ($230,000), Software Engineer ($210,000), Data Scientist ($203,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $502,848 or more annually.

How does MongoDB compare to other Technology companies?

MongoDB has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $209,520 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers above-average compensation in the Technology sector.

Is MongoDB a good company to work for?

MongoDB has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 2007.

What is the total compensation at MongoDB?

Salario estimates total compensation at MongoDB at $293,328 per year, which includes base salary ($209,520), bonuses (approximately 20% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.